CHEMCON
Chemcon reported a slower Q2 FY23 due to lower pharmaceutical demand and pricing issues, but exports helped offset domestic underperformance. They expanded production capacity with new facilities and aim to reduce costs through solar power.
Scale of reported figures
Key financials
| Total Revenue | ₹57.9 crore | Q2 FY23 |
| EBITDA | ₹9.6 crore | Q2 FY23 |
| PAT | ₹7.8 crore | Q2 FY23 |
Segment commentary
Pharmaceuticals
Lower volume offtake and pricing issues led to underperformance.
Exports
Robust performance in exports helped offset domestic challenges.
Guidance & outlook
- Aim to reduce power costs with solar plants.
- Expect production at P10 unit by Q1 FY24.
Key takeaways
- Domestic market challenges offset by strong exports.
- Capacity expansion through new facilities.
- Investment in solar power to reduce costs.
Risks flagged
- Adverse pricing scenario in pharmaceuticals.
- Inconsistent sourcing of key raw materials.





Educational analysis only. Not investment advice. Consult a
SEBI-registered advisor before investing. Source: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/CHEMCON_12112022192012_Investorpresentation121122uploaded.pdf
Full transcript (4,131 words)
12th November 2022
To, To,
BSE Limited National Stock Exchange of India Limited
Listing Compliance & Legal Regulatory Listing & Compliance
Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange Plaza, Bandra-Kurla Complex,
Dalal Street, Mumbai - 400 001 Bandra East, Mumbai 400 051
Stock Code: 543233 Stock Symbol: CHEMCON
Dear Sir/Madam,
Sub: Investor Presentation under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and
Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing
obligations and Disclosure Requirements), Regulations, 2015, please find enclose
herewith the “Investor Presentation” for November, 2022.
The aforementioned presentation has been uploaded on the company’s website
www.cscpl.com.
We request you to take the above on your records.
Thanking you,
Yours faithfully,
For Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited
____________________
Shahilkumar Kapatel
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer
Membership No.: A52211
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited
Investor Presentation –November 2022
Safe Harbour
This presentation and the accompanying slides (the “Presentation”), which have been prepared by Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited (the
“Company”), have been prepared solely for information purposes and do not constitute any offer, recommendation or invitation to purchase or
subscribe for any securities, and shall not form the basis or be relied on in connection with any contract or binding commitment whatsoever. No offering
of securities of the Company will be made except by means of a statutory offeringdocument containing detailed information about the Company.
This Presentation has been prepared by the Company based on information and data which the Company considers reliable, but the Company makes no
representation or warranty, express or implied, whatsoever, and no reliance shall be placed on, the truth, accuracy, completeness, fairness and
reasonableness of the contents of this Presentation. This Presentation may not be all inclusive and may not contain all of the information that you may
consider material. Any liability in respect of the contents of,or any omissionfrom,this Presentation is expressly excluded.
This presentation contains certain forward looking statements concerning the Company’s future business prospects and business profitability, which are
subject to a number of risks and uncertainties and the actual results could materially differ from those in such forward looking statements. The risks and
uncertainties relating to these statements include, but are not limited to, risks and uncertainties regarding fluctuations in earnings, our ability to manage
growth, competition (both domestic and international), economic growth in India and abroad, ability to attract and retain highly skilled professionals,
time and cost over runs on contracts, our ability to manage our international operations, government policies and actions regulations, interest and other
fiscal costs generally prevailing in the economy. The Company does not undertake to make any announcement in case any of these forward looking
statements become materially incorrect in future or update any forwardlooking statements made fromtime to time by or on behalf of the Company.
2
Business Highlights
“Q2FY23 Business performance has been slow primarily due to lower volume offtake from pharmaceutical manufacturers. Most of our clients are
facing challenges due to adverse pricing scenario across formulation & softening of demand. For Q2FY23, we have registered a revenue of Rs 58
crores for the quarter as both HMDS & CMIC has underperformed in the domestic market. On the other hand, robust performance in the export
market has partly negated the subdued performance. Also, inorganic bromides have been affected marginally due to inconsistent sourcing of key
raw material bromine.
As a part of diversification strategy and business expansion, we have successfully commenced the commercial production of Bromo Benzene at P9
facility which will cater to Agrochemical manufacturers in the global market. With the expansion of Bromo Benzene, we will be adding Organic
Bromides in our product basket. We are awaiting necessary approvals from regulatory authorities for another pharma chemical, Guanine at P9
Unit. We will be adding few other chemicals which are imported in India at P10 Unit and expect to commence production by Q1FY24. Recently, we
have purchased a land parcel at Gothda, near Vadodara for future leg of expansion and invested in solar power plant for captive purpose which
will reduceourpowercost.
Over the years, we have invested in the company to improve the product basket and add meaningful capacities. The company is also looking to
establish vast presence in export market with diversified product mix. India imports many pharmaceutical chemicals, which offers a plenty of
space fora producerlike us tobecomea long-termtrustworthy and sustainable domesticpartner.”
Mr. KamalAggarwal,
Chairman& ManagingDirector
4
Performance Highlights
Total Revenue (Rs. Cr) EBITDA (Rs. Cr) PAT (Rs. Cr)
89.4 33.6 25.5
61.2
57.9
18.9 14.6
9.6 7.8
Q2 FY22 Q1 FY23 Q2 FY23 Q2 FY22 Q1 FY23 Q2 FY23 Q2 FY22 Q1 FY23 Q2 FY23
Geographic-Wise (%) Business-wise (%) Production Volume (MT)
2,051
1% 1% 1%
Others
Export 43% 47% Oilwell 37% 31% 28% 1,420 1,035 1,352
71%
Oilwell 584
729
Domestic 57% 53% Ch P e h m a i r c m al a s 62% 68% 71% HMDS 447 512
472
29% CMIC 389 504
151
Q2 FY22 Q1 FY23 Q2 FY23 Q2 FY22 Q1 FY23 Q2 FY23 Q2 FY22 Q1 FY23 Q2 FY23
Export data are inclusive of Deemed Exports 5
Financial Trends
Total Revenue (Rs. Cr) EBITDA (Rs. Cr) PAT (Rs. Cr)
147.3 43.1 33.3
36.8 28.0
118.4
H1FY22 H1 FY23 H1FY22 H1FY23 H1 FY22 H1FY23
Geographic-Wise (%) Business-wise (%) Production Volume (MT)
3,403
0% 1%
Others 2,849
Export 37% 24% 30%
56% Oilwell Oilwell 1,048 1,764
Domestic 63% Speciality 76% 69% HMDS 1,039 984
44%
CMIC 762 655
H1FY22 H1FY23 H1FY22 H1 FY23 H1FY22 H1FY23
Export data are inclusive of Deemed Exports 6
Recent Developments
Recent Developments
Commissioning of Solar Power Plant
Land Acquisition
» Commissioned ~2.1 MW solar
» Purchased a land parcel at
powerplantatDabhoi,Vadodara
Gothda, near Vadodara for future
legofexpansion Commercialization P10 unit by Q1FY24
Commercialization P9 unit
» It will be used for captive purpose
» New range of pharma chemicals will whichwillreduceourenergycost
» Commenced commercial production of P9
beadded
facilityatManjusar
» Capacity addition of 2,400 MTPA of Bromo
Benzene
» Awaiting necessary approval from
regulatory authorities to add a new
pharmachemical,Guanineatsameunit
7
Profit & Loss Statement
Particulars (Rs. Crs) Q2 FY23 Q2 FY22 Y-o-Y H1FY23 H1FY22 Y-o-Y
Revenuefrom Operations 57.9 61.2 -5.4% 147.3 118.4 24.4%
Cost of Goods Sold 35.0 30.8 73.2 59.5
Employee Cost 4.9 4.8 10.6 9.0
Other Expenses 8.4 6.7 20.4 13.1
EBITDA 9.6 18.9 -49.4% 43.1 36.8 17.2%
EBITDA Margin 16.6% 30.9% 29.3% 31.1%
Other Income 3.3 2.3 6.0 4.2
Depreciation 2.1 1.5 4.0 3.0
EBIT 10.8 19.7 45.1 38.0
Finance Cost 0.2 0.2 0.4 0.4
Profit before Tax 10.6 19.5 44.7 37.6
Tax 2.8 5.0 11.4 9.6
PAT 7.8 14.6 -46.3% 33.3 28.0 18.9%
PAT Margin % 13.5% 23.8% 22.6% 23.6%
Basic EPS 2.14 3.98 9.09 7.64
8
Balance Sheet
ASSETS (Rs. Crs) Sep-22 Mar-22 EQUITY AND LIABILITIES Sep-22 Mar-22
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Non-Current Assets
Equity
a) Property, Plant And Equipment 92.2 81.7
a) Equity Share Capital 36.6 36.6
b) Capital Work in Progress 37.1 34.0
b) Other Equity 399.1 380.6
c) Right Of Use Asset 0.2 0.5
Total Equity 435.7 417.2
d) Intangible Assets 0.0 0.0 Liabilities
e) Other Financial Assets 0.9 0.9 Non-Current Liabilities
a) Financial Liabilities
f) Other Non-Current Assets 12.3 5.1
i) Borrowings 0.9 0.6
ii) Lease Liabilities 0.0 0.2
Sub-Total -Non-Current Assets 142.6 122.3
iii) Other Financial Liabilities 1.4 2.1
b) Non current Provisions 0.1 0.1
Current Assets c) Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net) 1.1 0.3
Sub-Total -Non-Current Liabilities 3.5 3.2
a) Inventories 70.9 34.6
Current Liabilities
b) Financial Assets
a) Financial Liabilities
i)Trade Receivables 80.7 102.5
i) Borrowing 36.5 34.9
ii) Cash And Cash Equivalents 22.0 35.9 ii) Trade Payables 17.8 23.9
iii) Bank Balances 172.5 188.2 iii) Other Financial Liabilities 8.6 7.1
iv) Other Financial Assets 7.8 5.5 iv) Lease Liabilities 0.2 0.3
b) Other Current Liabilities 1.3 9.8
c) Other Current tax Assets 0.0 0.7
c) Short Term Provisions 0.0 0.0
d) Other Current assets 10.8 8.3
d) Current tax liabilities 3.6 1.5
Sub-Total -Current Assets 364.7 375.7
Sub-Total -Current Liabilities 68.1 77.6
Total -Assets 507.3 498.0 Total -Equity And Liabilities 507.3 498.0
9
Cash Flow Statement
Particulars (Rs. Crs.) Sep-22 Sep-21
Net Profit Before Tax 44.7 37.6
Adjustments for: Non Cash Items / Other Investment or Financial Items -0.8 -0.6
Operating profit before working capital changes 43.9 37.0
Changes in working capital -32.2 15.8
Cash generated from Operations 11.8 52.8
Direct taxes paid (net of refund) 7.8 11.3
Net Cash from Operating Activities 4.0 41.5
Net Cash from Investing Activities -4.5 -57.4
Net Cash from Financing Activities -13.3 59.7
Net Decrease in Cash and Cash equivalents -13.9 43.8
Add: Cash & Cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 35.9 24.4
Cash & Cash equivalents at the end of the period 22.0 68.1
10
Company Snapshot
Incorporated in 1988 Only Manufacturer of HMDS in India
Manufacturer of Speciality
Chemicals
3rd Largest Manufacturer of HMDS
Worldwide
An ISO 9001:2015 and ISO
14001:2015 Certified Company
Largest Manufacturer of CMIC
worldwide
BusinessVerticals: Pharmaceuticals
& Oilwell Completion Chemicals
Only Manufacturer of Zinc Bromide in
India
Manufacturing Facilities near
Manjusar, Vadodara, Gujarat
LargestManufacturer of Calcium
9Operational Plants, 6 Owned and 2
Bromide in India
lease Warehouses
12
Evolution
FY89 FY95-98 FY01-03 FY05 FY14 FY15-16
» Company was » First sale of few » Commenced HMDS » First export shipment of » First sale of CMIC » First sale ofCalcium
incorporated as chemical products Business in 2001 HMDS Bromide(Solution)
Gujarat Quinone • Pyridine
Private Limited Hydrobromide » Discontinued few » Amalgamation of Chemcon » First sale of Zinc
• Para Nitro Benzyl products due to Engineers Private Limited Bromide(Solution
Bromide lower demand with Gujarat Quinone
• Methyl Iodide Private Limited; name
• GA-1 changed to “Chemcon
SpecialityChemicals
Private Limited”
FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22
» Plant P2 commissioned
» First sale of Calcium » Increase in annual » Increase in HMDS » Increase in CMIC &
» Increase in annual with a capacity to
Bromide(Powder) installed production Capacity by TMCS Capacity by
installed production manufacture upto600
capacity for commissioning of plant commissioning of plant
capacity for CMIC MTPA of Hi-Purity HMDS
» First sale of Sodium • CMICfrom 600 to P7 P8
from 1,200 MTPA to » Product development of
BromideSolution 1,200 MTPA;
1,800 MTPA New Chemicals 4 CBC
• Oilwell Completion
and 2,5DHT completed
Chemicals from 7,200
» Commercial supplies of
to 14,400 MTPA
4CBC started
13
Global Market Presence
Global Presence Key Countries
» United States of » Japan
America » United Arab
FY22 Export
Contribution*: » Italy Emirates
~37% » South Korea » Russia
» Germany » Spain
» People’s Republic of » Thailand
China » Malaysia
Over Two Decades of • Manufacturing
Well Equipped to Seize Upcoming Opportunities
Experience in Chemicals • Exports
*Export data are inclusive of Deemed Exports 14
Entry Barriers
Complex Chemistry Stringent Impurity Measure
» The involvement of complex chemistry in » Our processes and products are subject to, and
the manufacture of the Products, which is measured against, high quality standards and
difficult to commercialize on a large scale stringent impurity specifications
Long Gestation Period Technical Know-how
Entry Barriers » Handling chemicals requires a high degree of technical
» Customer acquisition involves a long gestation
skill and expertise and operations involving such
period, resulting in a very few players being
hazardous chemicals ought to be undertaken only by
involved in manufacturing of the products
personnel who are well trained to handle such chemicals
Regulatory Norms High Replacement Cost
» Any change in the vendor of the product
» To comply with all regulatory norms and
may require significant time and cost for the
filings with various agencies
customer
15
Key Long-Term Relationships
Pharmaceutical Chemicals Oilwell Completion Chemicals
Inorganic
HMDS CMIC
Bromides
Shree Radha CC Gran Limited
Overseas Liability Company
Longstanding New Product New Customer
Strong Base
Clients Development Reach
Top 7 customers Leading to increase
Fewcustomers age Well equipped to
Top 5 customers Top 10 customers have been with us in new product
more than 2 retain market
contribute < 50% contribute < 65% for more than 4 base and reach out
decades with us presence
years to new customers
The Brand Names mentioned are the property of their respective owners and are used here for identification purpose only
16
Moving up the Value Chain
Added New Product like
FY15 Revenue FY22 Revenue
Business 4 CBC, 2,5 DHT & BromoBenzeneOthers
Rs 64 Crs Rs 257 Crs
Commenced CMICbusiness in2014
CMIC Rs 10 Crs Rs 68 Crs
Commenced HMDS business in 2001
HMDS Rs 36 Crs Rs 122 Crs
Bromides Rs 13 Crs Rs 60 Crs Commenced Bromide business in 2015
Others Rs 5 Crs Rs 7 Crs
17
Board of Directors : Experienced Team
Kamalkumar Rajendra Aggarwal Navdeep Naresh Goyal
Chairman and Managing Director Deputy Managing Director
» Holds Diploma in Petrochemical Technology (Plastic » He has more than 11 years of experience in operations. He
Technology) from the Maharaja Sayajirao University of has been on the Board since April 1, 2015.
Baroda, Gujarat » He is actively involved in the decision making and
» He has more than 26 years of experience in the specialized management of day-to-day operations.
chemicals industry. He has been on our Board since January
19, 2004
Rajesh Chimanlal Gandhi Himanshu Purohit
Whole-time Director and Chief Financial Officer Whole-time Director
» Holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Commerce from Gujarat » He holds a Master’s Degree in Science in Inorganic Chemistry
University from the Sardar Patel University, Gujarat
» He has more than 23 years of experience in finance & » He has more than 23 years of experience in production related
accounts and related operations. He has been on our Board operations. He has been on our Board since May 1, 2012
since May 1, 2012
Rajveer Aggarwal
Whole-time Director
» He holds a bachelor’s degree in chemical engineering from the
Gujarat Technological University, Gujarat
» He has more than six years of experience in operations. He has
been on the Board since Oct 2017
18
Board of Directors : Independent Directors
Lalit Chaudhary Pradeep Agarwal
Independent Director Independent Director
» Qualified as Chartered Accountant and Company Secretary
» He holds a bachelors’ degree in commerce from the Sardar » He is also an Independent Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation
Patel University, Gujarat Limited as a director since 1993. Limited and alsoengaged in social activities
» He has more than 21 years of experience as an entrepreneur. » He has more than 25 years of experience. He also acts as a Trustee
He has been on the Board since April 29, 2019 of the various Trusts
Bharat Shah Neelu Shah
Independent Director Independent Director
» He holds a bachelor’s degree in science from the Maharaja
» She holds a bachelor’s degree in science from Kanpur University, UP
Sayajirao University of Baroda, Gujarat.
and an MBA from the JiwajiUniversity, Gwalior
» In the past, he has been associated with Bank of Baroda in
» She has 6 years of experience in sales and has been on the Board
various roles
since April 29, 2019
» He has more than 38 years of experience in the financial
services sector. He has been on the Board since April 29, 2019
Samir Chandrakant Patel
Independent Director
» He holds a master’s degree in science from the Sardar Patel
University, Gujarat.
» He has more than 31 years of experience. He has been on the
Board since April 29, 2019
19
Key Certifications
Key Certificates R&D Environment
In-house laboratory to test Complying All Environment Laws
» Raw materials procured
» The Environment (Protection) Act, 1986
» New Products & Innovation
» Water Prevention and Control of Pollution Act
» Final products testing at the various stages of the
» Air Prevention and Control of Pollution Act, 1981
manufacturing process
» We are a zero-discharge company
» Well equipped with new instruments & machinery
20
Market Overview
Oilwell Completion
HMDS CMIC
Chemicals
Global Market
~35,700 MT ~6,880 MT ~362,000 MT
Capacity (CY19)
Global Market
~25,390 MT ~3,927 MT ~246,000 MT
Production (CY19)
ChemconProduction
2,068 MT 1,295 MT 2,703 MT
(FY22)
ChemconShare in
> 5% > 30% ~1%
Global Market
Domestic Import
~1,622 MT ~1,574 MT -
(CY19)
We are well positioned to substitute imports and maintain growth trajectory
Source: Frost & Sullivan
22
HMDS
Hexamethyldisilazane / Hexamethyldisilane
» HMDS, an organosilicon compound, is a reagent and a precursor to bases that are popular in organic synthesis and organometallic chemistry
» HMDS is widely used in the pharmaceutical industry as a silylatingagent in the process of manufacture of pharmaceutical drugs of the Penicillin group and may also
be used in the semiconductor electronics industry and in vinyl silicone rubber to improve their tearing strength
Key Attributes* End Applications
» Pharmaceutical: As a silylatingagent in the process of manufacture of pharmaceutical drugs
of the Penicillin group
Only Manufacturer in 3rd Largest Manufacturer » Semiconductor: Surface treatment agent of diatomite, white carbon black, titanium and
India Worldwide blond additives of photoresist
» Organic Synthesis: Precursor to many bases common in organic synthesis and organometallic
chemistry
» Others: Photolithography, electron microscopy and pyrolysisgaschromatography-mass
spectrometry
Capacity Business Performance (Rs in Cr)
% of Total 41% 43% 50% 50% 47%
Revenue
Product Period Capacity Production Utilisation 130 131
121 122
23 17
19 26
HMDS FY22 4,200 2,068^ 49% 65
Export 11 108 115 102 95
Hi-Purity HMDS FY22 600 - Domestic 54
^Includes Outsource Capacity FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22
Source: Frost & Sullivan *Above data are as per CY19
Export data are inclusive of Deemed Exports 23
CMIC
Chloromethyl Isopropyl Carbonate
» CMIC (chloromethyl isopropyl carbonate) is an antiviral drug intermediate product, which is a key intermediate for anti-AIDS andanti-hepatitis B drug Tenofovir
» The downstream product of chloromethyl isopropyl carbonate, Tenofovir is a nucleotide antiviral drug developed by Gilead Corporation of the United States. Tenofovir
and its combination preparations have become the largest sales of anti-AIDS drugs
Key Attributes* End Applications
» CMIC is mainly used in pharmaceutical industry as a key intermediate for anti-
Largest Manufacturer AIDS anti-hepatitis B drug Tenofovir
Worldwide
» CMIC can also be used in synthesis of other antiviral drugs
Capacity Business Performance (Rs in Cr)
% of Total 21% 16% 13% 35% 26%
Revenue
Product Period Capacity^ Production Utilisation 84
68
40
CMIC FY22 1,800 1,295 ~72% 48
32
33 34
Export 25
10
^Exclude recently added capacity of 1,200 MT 18 44 36
Domestic 14 23 24
FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22
Source: Frost & Sullivan *Above data are as per CY19
Export data are inclusive of Deemed Exports 24
Oilwell Completion Chemicals
Inorganic Bromides: Calcium Bromide, Zinc Bromide and Sodium Bromide
» Oilwell Completion Chemicals are used to complete the well and is normally a salty solution made up of chlorides or bromides
» In addition to cleaning the wellbore, after the drilling is finished, completion chemical is used to control the pressure down-hole, prior to and while well completion
operations are in progress
» We manufacture a range of inorganic bromides, namely: Calcium Bromide (solution and powder), Zinc Bromide (solution) & Sodium Bromide (solution and powder)
Key Attributes* End Applications
» Sodium Bromide (NaBr) : Used alone or in a combination with sodium chloride or
zinc bromide to form clear workaround and drilling fluids; useful when used in
Only Manufacturer of Largest Manufacturer of formations that are known to have sensitivity towards calcium
Zinc Bromide in India Calcium Bromide in India » Zinc Bromide (ZnBr2): Clear, solid-free brine fluid; it can be used with other
bromides and chlorides to prepare non-damaging liquids
» Calcium Bromide (CaBr2): Used as a completion and work-over fluid to control
wellbore pressures in upstream oil & gas operations
Capacity Business Performance (Rs in Cr)
% of Total 36% 35% 33% 13% 23%
Revenue
Product Period Capacity Production Utilisation 107
88
Bromides 49
FY22 15,000 2,703 ~18% 56 60
(Total)
Export 78 31 37
46 58 10
Domestic 11 10 21 23
FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22
Source: Frost & Sullivan *Above data are as per CY19
Export data are inclusive of Deemed Exports 25
Manufacturing Facilities
» P4
» P7
» P6
» P5
» P8 » P9 » P10
» P1
» P3 » P2
Improving
Dedicated Plants Multipurpose Plants In-house Laboratory Warehouses
Efficiencies
26
Manufacturing Facilities
Installed Capacity Volume Reactor Located at Manjusarnear
Plant No Product categories Product Manufactured
(MT P.A) Capacity (In KL) Vadodara, Gujarat
P-3 & P-7 HMDS and ancillary products 4,200 177.80
9Operational Plants
P-2 HMDS (hi-purity) 600 13.00
P-4 CMIC
1Proposed Expansion Plant
3,200 121.75
under process
Pharmaceutical
P-6 Multipurpose Capacity -CMIC, 4 CBC & 2,5 DHT
Chemicals
P-8 Multipurpose Capacity -TMCS, CMIC 3,600
In-House R&D Laboratory
P-9 Bromo Benzene 2,400
Proposed Multipurpose Capacity
P-10 Q1FY24e - 6 Owned + 2 Lease Warehouses
(Pharma Intermediate Chemicals)
Calcium Bromide (solution), Zinc Bromide (solution) and
P-5 14,400 57.30
Sodium Bromide (solution)
Oilwell Completion
2 Marketing Offices in
Chemicals
P-1 Calcium Bromide (powder) 600 5.00 Mohali & Hyderabad
» eHMDS(also known as hi purity HMDS) capacity can be used for HMDS
Total Capacity (MTPA) 29,000 374.85 » CMIC capacity can be used for HMDS purpose
» P7 has the flexibility to manufacture 4 CBC & 2,5 DHT products
27
Growth Drivers
Capacity Expansion Import Substitution
» We intend to build two additional plants P9 & P10 unit in FY23 » India’s current domestic demand is being catered by imports for HMDS and CMIC
» These additional plants will manufacture chemicals which are principally used in the » We are the only manufacturer of HMDS in India and the largest manufacturer of
pharmaceutical industry CMIC in India in terms of production in the calendar year 2019, aims to capitalize on
the potential growth in the demand for CMIC and HMDS in India and to substitute
imports
Exploring NewApplications
Cost Efficiencies
» Aim to expand the sale of our products to other industries where our products have » We intend to continue to be cost-efficient in the production of our products. This
an application efficiency is achieved through strategies like –
» For instance, for HMDS, we aim to market our products for end-use applications in • Having a large single-location manufacturing facility
other industries including the rubber and semiconductor manufacturing industry • Dedicated plants for each product
• Process re-engineering for efficient raw material consumption
» Company has recently commissioned a new plant specifically to produce high purity • Being a sizeable player in the industry in each of our products
HMDS which finds usage in semiconductor industry
28
Way Forward
Exploring
Moderate Growth in Moderate Recovery in
Opportunities in
Pharma Industry Oil Industry New Products
Leading to Long Term Sustainable Growth
New Products, New Clients, New Applications, New Opportunities
29
Financial Trends
Total Revenue (Rs. Cr) EBITDA (Rs. Cr) PAT (Rs. Cr)
+13.0%
+16.0%
+24.2%
303.3 81.1 81.6 62.8
262.1 257.1 70.3 56.4
243.5 66.1 48.9
43.0
157.6 45.1
26.4
FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22
Geographic-Wise (%) Business-wise (%) Production Volume (MT)
11,118
Others 2% 6% 3% 13% 0% 1% 9,762
Export 48% 32% 40% 29% 37% Oilwell 36% 35% 34% 23% 8,511 6,840
8,248 6,039 6,065
Oilwell 5,847 2,011
Domestic 52% 68% 60% 71% 63% Ch P e h m a i r c m al a s 62% 59% 63% 87% 76% HMDS 1,588 1,674 2,915 3,033 2 2 , , 0 7 6 0 8 3
CMIC 1,076 1,196 808 1,796 1,295
FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22
Export data are inclusive of Deemed Exports 31
Performance Highlights
Total Revenue (Rs. Cr)
130 131
121 122
107
84 88
65 68
60
56
48
33 34 31
HMDS CMIC Oilwell
FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22
Production Volume
(MTPA)
8,248
5,847 6,039
2,915 3,033 2,703
1,588 1,674 2,068 1,796 2,011
1,076 1,196 1,295
808
HMDS CMIC Oilwell
32
Key Ratios
Fixed Asset
Net Debt/ equity (x)
Turnover(x)
0.35 7.7
0.32 0.31
5.3 5.5
3.7
3.2
0.09
0.01
FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22
ROCE (%) ROE (%)
61% 49%
45%
49%
34%
35%
21% 19% 16% 15%
FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22
33
Utilisation of the Net IPO Proceeds
Original Cost Utilisation Upto UnutilisationAmounts
Particulars Revised Cost
(as per Prospectus) 30-09-2022 as on 30-09-2022
Capital expenditure towards expansion of Manufacturing Facility 41.0 41.0 41.0 -
Incremental working capital requirement 90.0 90.0 90.0 -
General corporate purposes* 18.8 19.3 19.3 -
Total 149.8 150.3 150.3 -
*The revision in generalcorporate purposes expense is on account of reduction in offer expense as compared to estimated.
34
Thank You
ChemconSpecialityChemicals Ltd.
CIN –L24231GJ1988PLC011652
Mr. Rajesh Gandhi -CFO
Email –rajesh@cscpl.com
www.cscpl.com
Strategic Growth Advisors Pvt. Ltd.
CIN -U74140MH2010PTC204285
Mr. Shrikant Sangani / Ms. Pankti Majithia
Email -shrikant.sangani@sgapl.net/ pankti.majithia@sgapl.net
+91 9619595686 /91+ 9619611096
www.sgapl.net