JKCEMENT
JK Cement reported mixed performance in Q2 FY23, with a 9% YoY increase in sales volume but a 16% YoY decline in EBITDA. The company highlighted expansion projects and cost optimization efforts amid rising logistics and energy costs.
Balance-sheet ratios
Key financials
| Sales Volume (Lakhs M.T) | 36.44 | YoY |
| Net Sales (Rs. Cr) | 2088.93 | YoY |
| EBITDA (Rs. Cr) | 302.60 | YoY |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 14.49% | YoY |
Segment commentary
Sales Performance
The company experienced a 9% YoY increase in sales volume, driven by higher cement realization and blending ratio improvements.
Costs
Logistics and energy costs increased significantly, with logistics up 24% YoY and energy costs up 30% YoY due to rising diesel prices and imported coal.
Guidance & outlook
- The company plans to increase cement capacity by 5.5 MTPA over the next two years with a capital cost of Rs 1161 crores.
- Expansion projects at Panna and Hamirpur are progressing as scheduled.
Key takeaways
- JK Cement is investing heavily in capacity expansion to capitalize on market opportunities.
- Despite volume growth, rising costs are compressing margins, indicating challenges in the near term.
- The company's focus on sustainability and CSR initiatives highlights long-term strategic priorities.
Risks flagged
- Rising logistics and energy costs impacting margins
- Potential delays in expansion projects





Educational analysis only. Not investment advice. Consult a
SEBI-registered advisor before investing. Source: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/JKCEMENT_23112022182712_Investorpresentation2.pdf
Full transcript (1,630 words)
JK Cement Ltd,
CIN r L1 7229UP1994P1C0171 99
frJKcement
Registered Office
A Kamta Tower, Kanpur-208001, U.P., lndia
rl +91-512-2371478to 85 Ef +91-512-2399854
& shambhu,singh@jkcement,com
@ www,jkcement,com
Date: 18,11.2022
The Bombay Stock Exchange Lrd. National Stock Exchange of India
Corporate Relationship Department, Ltd.,Exchange Plaza, Bandra Kurla
Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Complex,Bandra (E), Mumbai-40005 I
Dalal Street, Fort, Mumbai-400001
Scrip Code: JKCEMENT
Scrip Code:532644 (ISIN.INE 823c0 101 4) (rsrN.rNE823c0t0t4)
BSE Centre NEAPS
Dear Sirs,
Sub: Disclosure under SEBI (Listing obligations and Disclosure Requirements)
Regulations. 2015
The outcome and result of the Board Meeting held on l2.ll.2022has been intimated to your
esteemed stock-exchange within the prescribed time and also uploaded on the website
wwwikcement.com and also ln compliance with Regulation 46 of Listing Regulations, the
Investor Presentation has been /is being uploaded on the Company,s website
wwwjkcement.com
Please take the aforesaid information on record and oblige.
Sincerely,
qf
!x*.,
Shambhu Sinlh
Jic,e_President (Legal) & Company Secretary
FCS No. 5836
Corporate Office JK 56PEH J w KC q EM ll E t N c T l - x -.7 ^x
e Padam Tower, 19 DDA Community Centre CEM ENT
Okhla, Phase - 1, New Dethi - 110020, lndia BUILD SAFE White Cement Wall Putty a R tfll
Q +011-49220000 tr
g admin.padamtower@jkcement.com M Ni a m n b u a fa h c e t r u a r , in M g a U n n g i r ts o t, a G t : otan (Rajasthan) | Muddapur (Karnataka) tsful
@ www.jkcement.com Jharti (Haryana) | Katni (M.P.) | Atigarh (U.P.) | Batasinor (Guiarat)
Investor
Presentation
Jul-Sep’22
Q2 FY23
J.K. Cement Ltd.
Environment Footprints
Net Specific GHG Emission Scope-1 Green Power Mix Thermal Subsitution Rate
75%
CO2 Emission in Kg/Ton of
35%
CementiousMaterial
523
43%
465 11.2%
YTD Sep'22 Target 2030 YTD Sep'22 Target 2030 YTD Sep'22 Target 2030
3
Environment Safety Governance Awards
J.K Cement Works ,Mangrol received CII Award for Excellence in Water Muddapur & Halki Mines awarded 5 Star Rating by Ministry of Mines & Indian
Management ,2022 Bureau of Mines at 6thNational Conclave on Mines & Minerals
Commitment to improve livelihood
and society
Key initiatives taken during the period -
CSR Expenditure Rs 14.50 crores in YTD Sep’22
• Contribution towards upliftment of education
Figures in Rs./Cr
for children.
₹3.00 ,
• Contribution towards IIT- K for development of 21%
Super Specialty Hospital
₹5.44 ,
37%
• Eye Camp organized at Nimbahera .
• Construction of CC roads at Karunda in
Nimbahera & at Lalukheda in Mangrol .
• Blood donation camp organized at all the units
and corporate office .
• National Flag Distribution during Ghar Ghar
Tiranga Abhiyaan .
₹5.31 ,
₹0.75 , 37%
• Vocational training given to women's for
5%
improving their livelihood.
Rural Infrastructure Development
Education
Community Development
Health
5
Corporate Social Responsibility
Image to come
Blood Donation camp organised at Muddapur
Mega Eye Camp organised at Nimabhera
Contribution to MCD for upliftment of School Infrastructure 25 women trained under stitching Programme at Nimbahera
Corporate Social Responsibility
Distribution of computer set to Govt. Organized Two Health Camp
Girls Higher Secondary School,Gotan for Animals at Karunda
Around 34 K Planting done near Panna Plant & Mine Site
Corporate
snapshot
Upgraded Line 3,
Nimbahera
Cementing pathways to
shared progress
• One of India’s leading cement and building products
manufacturers
• Partner in the nation’s progress for over 45 years with
our products catering to infrastructure development
needs
• Portfolio spans Grey Cement, White Cement
(WhitemaxX) and value-added products like -
WallmaxX,GypsomaxX,TilemaxX,ShieldmaxX,
Repairmaxx ,SmoothmaxX and Wood Amore.
• Focused expansion programme, cost optimisation,
utilisation ramp-up at new facilities and ability to
capitalize on emerging opportunities enable us to stay
true to our purpose across economic cycles
• Integrated cement manufacturing plants and split
grinding units enjoy strategic locational advantage for
their proximity to our captive limestone mines and fly
ash source respectively, and for being well connected to
end-markets by road and rail networks.
• Announced foray into Paint Business with Investment
of Rs 600 crores over a period of 5 years to take
advantage of existing dealers / painters network of
White Business and this will result in increased sales of
Wall Putty also.
9
Strategically located manufacturing
presence and future expansion
Our plants
Grey Cement
A. Nimbahera, Chittorgarh (Rajasthan)
B. Mangrol, Chittorgarh (Rajasthan)
C. Muddapur, Bagalkot (Karnataka)
D. Gotan, Nagaur (Rajasthan)
E. Jharli, Jhajjar (Haryana)
F. Aligarh (Uttar Pradesh)
G. Balasinor (Gujarat)
White Cement
H. Gotan, Nagaur (Rajasthan)
I. Fujairah (UAE)
Wall Putty
J. Gotan, Nagaur (Rajasthan)
K. Katni (Madhya Pradesh)
I
Greenfield Expansion (Under Implementation)
L. Panna, Madhya Pradesh*
M. Hamirpur, Uttar Pradesh
*
2 MTPA Cement Grinding & Packing System Commissioned at Panna on 2ndNov’22.
10
Sales performance
Volume growth ( Overall )
Key drivers on YOY basis (Grey Cement)
Q2 FY23 - 9 % Growth over Q2 FY22
84%
Capacity Utilization ( 7 % Up)
39.32
9%
Increase in Volumes
36.44
35.61
5%
Increase in Cement Realization per ton
33.31 33.22
65%
Blending Ratio ( 3% Up)
69%
Trade Sales Mix ( 3% Up)
Q2FY22 Q3FY22 Q4FY22 Q1FY23 Q2FY23
9%
Premium Product Sales as % of Trade Sales
( 3 % Up)
Key movement in costs in Q2FY23
LOGISTICS ENERGY
COST COST
24% 30%
Rs. 1195 /M.T Rs.1510 /M.T
4% up YOY 46 % up YOY
Increase in Lead Distance Increase in Pet coke
& Diesel Prices /Imported Coal Prices
EBITDA Waterfall Sep’22 Qtr.
-23%
831
NSR (incl. Op. Raw Material (incl. Power & Freight & Other
Sep’21 Qtr. Sep’22 Qtr.
Income) PSIT &Inventory). Fuel Handling Expenses
Note: Other Expenses includes Employee cost as well & Raw Material includes PSIT & Inventory.
14
Expansion –Project Status
CAPEX Expected
Additional
Expansion Status Update till YTD Date of
Capacity
Sep’22 Completion
Greenfield Grey cement Work is in progress as per schedule - Rs.2544 Dec’22
Expansion at plant of 4 MnTPA • Panna - Cement Grinding & Packing System has crores
Panna (IU) & WHR power been successfully commissioned and first
with generation of 22 dispatch done on 2nd Nov’22 .Clinkerisation
Hamirpur( GU) MW process likely to start soon.
• Hamirpur – Work is in advanced stage .Unit is
likely to commissionshortly.
• Expenditure as on date is funded by borrowing
of Rs 1218 crores and Rs 1326 crores from
Internal Accruals.
15
Expansion Plans
Increase In Cement Capacity by 5.5 MTPA
A) Existing Units – The Cement capacity of Mangrol , Muddapur , Jharli & Aligarh
Units would be increased by 0.5 MTPA each by various modifications .Thus overall
capacity of existing units would be increased by 2 MTPA i.e. from 14.67 MTPA to
16.67 MTPA.
B) Split Grinding Unit – New SGU having capacity of 1.5 MTPA would be set up in
Ujjain .
In Wholly owned Subsidiary Jay Kay Cem (Central) Ltd –
C) Clinker Capacity at Panna M.P – Clinker capacity at Panna would also be increased
by 0.66 MTPA to meet out incremental clinker requirement.
D) Split Grinding Unit – New SGU having capacity of 2.0 MTPA would be set up in
Prayagraj .
The overall Cement Capacity of 5.5 MTPA would be implemented in phased manner in
next two years with a total capital cost of Rs 1161 crores. (US$26 per tonne)
16
Panna (IU) - Commissioning of Cement Grinding & Packing System on 2nd
Nov’22 by Honourable Chief Minister of M.P Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan
First Dispatches of Grey Cement from Panna (IU) on 2nd Nov’22
Financial Highlights – Quarterly
Particulars Q2FY23 Q1FY23 QOQ
Sales Volume (Lakhs M.T)* 36.44 35.61 2%
Net Sales (Rs. Cr) 2088.93 2122.38 2%
EBITDA (Rs. Cr) 302.60 404.89 25%
EBITDA Margin 14.49% 19.08% 24%
EBITDA (Rs. M.T) 831 1137 27%
* Include Clinker Sale
Financial Highlights – Quarterly
Particulars Q2FY23 Q2FY22 YOY
Sales Volume (Lakhs M.T)* 36.44 33.31 9%
Net Sales (Rs. Cr) 2088.93 1801.16 16%
EBITDA (Rs. Cr) 302.60 359.31 16%
EBITDA Margin 14.49% 19.95% 27%
EBITDA (Rs. M.T) 831 1079 23%
*Include Clinker Sales
Financial Highlights
– Q2FY23 vs Q1FY23
Particulars (Rs. Cr.) Q2FY23 Q1FY23 QOQ
2142 2166 1%
Revenue from Operations
23 22 3%
Other Income
1845 1766 4%
Operating Expenses
90 90 -
Depreciation
62 62 1%
Finance Cost
167 271 38%
Profit Before Tax
42 90 53%
Provisionfor Tax
125 181 31%
Profit After Tax
16.16 23.44 31%
EPS in Rs
2089 2122 2%
Net Sales
303 405 25%
EBITDA
14.49% 19.08% 24%
EBITDA Margin ( %)
Financial Highlights
– Q2Y23 vs Q2FY22
Particulars (Rs. Cr.) Q2FY23 Q1FY22 YOY
2142 1836 17%
Revenue from Operations
23 48 52%
Other Income
1846 1507 22%
Operating Expenses
90 69 31%
Depreciation
62 59 6%
Finance Cost
167 249 33%
Profit Before Tax
42 80 47%
Provision for Tax
125 169 26%
Profit After Tax
16.16 21.85 26%
EPS in Rs
2089 1801 16%
Net Sales
303 359 16%
EBITDA
14.49% 19.95% 27%
EBIDTA Margin ( %)
Financial Highlights
– H1FY23 vs H1FY22
Particulars (Rs. Cr.) H1FY23 H1FY22 YOY
4308 3469 24%
Revenue from Operations
45 75 40%
Other Income
3611 2741 32%
Operating Expenses
180 134 34%
Depreciation
124 115 8%
Finance Cost
438 554 21%
Profit Before Tax
132 177 26%
Provision for Tax
306 377 19%
Profit After Tax
39.60 48.80 19%
EPS in Rs
4211 3403 24%
Net Sales
707 761 7%
EBITDA
16.80% 22.38% 25%
EBIDTA Margin ( %)
Debt profile –Standalone
Particulars As on 30th Sep’ 22 As on 31st March 22
Gross Debt (Rs./Cr) 2686 2850
Cash (Rs./Cr) 977 1244
Net Debt (Rs/Cr) 1709 1606
Net Debt /EBITDA 1.15 1.05
Equity (Rs./Cr) 4444 4252
Net Debt/Equity 0.38 0.38
Debt profile –Consolidated
Particulars As on 30th Sep’ 22 As on 31st March 22
Gross Debt (Rs./Cr) 3953 3434
Cash (Rs./Cr) 1014 1284
Net Debt (Rs/Cr) 2939 2150
Equity (Rs./Cr) 4444 4252
Net Debt/Equity 0.66 0.51