SANGAMIND
The company reported Q4 FY23 revenue of INR 688 crore, down 8% YoY from Q4 FY22's INR 746 crore. EBITDA was INR 76 crore, a decrease of 29% YoY compared to Q4 FY22's INR 107 crore. The company highlighted its expansion plans across various segments including cotton, garments, denim, and PV fabric with total outlay of over INR 1 billion.
Scale of reported figures
Key financials
| Revenue | ₹688 crore | YoY |
| EBITDA | ₹76 crore | YoY |
| PAT | ₹33 crore | YoY |
Segment commentary
Yarn
Production increased with captive consumption at 31.67%.
PV Fabric
Expansion projects underway with new looms and technology.
Denim Fabric
Capacity expansion expected by October 2023.
Garments
New project to commence in phases, COD expected December 2023.
Guidance & outlook
- Ongoing expansion projects across multiple segments with total outlay exceeding INR 1 billion.
- Expected COD for several projects by October 2023 and beyond.
Key takeaways
- Revenue and EBITDA declined YoY in Q4 FY23 despite expansion efforts.
- Significant investments planned across multiple product lines to enhance capacity.
- Domestic sales dominate the company's revenue mix, but exports remain a key component.
- Management is cautious about near-term financial performance amidst expansion.
Risks flagged
- Declining revenue and EBITDA YoY.
- Dependence on export markets which may face volatility.
- High capital expenditure for expansion projects potentially impacting short-term cash flows.





Educational analysis only. Not investment advice. Consult a
SEBI-registered advisor before investing. Source: https://nsearchives.nseindia.com/corporate/SANGAMIND_28042023200959_investorpresentationfinal_SIGN.pdf
Full transcript (4,400 words)
SANGAM (INDIA) LIMITED
CIN : L17118RJ 1984PLC 003173
E-mail :secretarial@sangamgroup.com
Website :www.sangamgroup.comI Ph : +91-1482-245400-06
Ref: SIL/SEC/2023-24
Date:28thApril, 2023
The Manager The Manager,
Department of Corporate Services Department of Corporate Services,
The National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. Bombay Stock Exchange Ltd.
Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor, Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers
Plot No. C/1, G Block 25th Floor, Dalal Street,
Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (E) MUMBAI-400 001
Mumbai–400051 Scrip Code: 514234
Scrip Code: 5251
Dear Sir/Madam,
Subject: Intimation to Stock Exchange – Investor Presentation in connection with Audited
FinancialResultsforquarter and year ended 31stMarch, 2023.
Pursuant to Regulation 30 of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and
Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, please find enclosed herewith the copy of Investor
Presentation in connection with Audited Financial Results for quarter and year ended 31st March,
2023.
Kindly take the above on your record.
Thanking You.
For Sangam (India) Limited
A.K. Jain
Company Secretary
FCS–7842
Encl.:As above
Registered Office:Sangam House, Atun, Chittorgarh Road, Bhilwara-311001 (Raj.) INDIA
SANGAM (INDIA) LIMITED
INVESTOR PRESENTATION
April 28, 2023
Disclaimer
“This presentation is for information purposes only and does not constitute an offer, solicitation, invitation to offer or advertisement with
respect to the purchase or sale of any securities of Sangam (India) Limited (the "Company") and no part of it shall form the basis of,or be
relied upon in connection with, any contract or commitment whatsoever. No representation or warranty (express or implied) is made as
to, and no reliance should be placed on,the accuracy, completeness or correctness of any information,including any projections,estimates,
targets and opinions contained herein, and no liability whatsoever is accepted as to any errors, omissions or misstatements contained
herein and, accordingly, none of the Company or its affiliates, its advisors or representatives, including its book running lead managers, or
any such person's officers or employees accepts any liability (in negligence or otherwise) whatsoever arising directly or indirectly from the
use of this presentation.Unless specifically mentioned, this presentation speaks as of its date. Neither the delivery of this presentation nor
any further discussions of the Company with any of the recipients shall, under any circumstances, create any implication that there has
been no change in the affairs of the Company since such date.This document also contains certain forward-looking statements relating to
the business, financial performance, strategy and results of the Company and/or the industry in which it operates. Forward-looking
statements are statements concerning future circumstances and results, and any other statements that are not historical facts, sometimes
identified by the words "believes", "expects", "predicts", "intends", "projects", "plans", "estimates", "aims", "foresees", "anticipates", "targets",
and similar expressions.The forward-looking statements, including those cited from third party sources, contained in this presentation are
based on numerous assumptions and are uncertain and subject to risks. A multitude of factors including, but not limited to, changes in
demand, competition and technology, can cause actual events, performance or results to differ significantly from any anticipated
development. Neither the Company nor its affiliates or advisors or representatives, including its book running lead managers,nor any such
person's officers or employees guarantees that the assumptions underlying such forward-looking statements are free from errors, nor
does either accept any responsibility for the future accuracy of the forward-looking statements contained in this presentation or the actual
occurrence of the forecast developments. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release any update or
revisions to any forward-looking statements in this presentation as a result of any change in expectations or any change in events,
conditions,assumptions or circumstances on which these forward-looking statements are based.This presentation may not be reproduced,
copied,distributed or disseminated in any other manner.”
2
Sangam (India) Limited
About Us
Sangam (India) limited was incorporated in 1984, promoted by Shri RP Soni,
first generation entrepreneur & technocrat. SIL become a public limited
company in 1992 and listed on both the major exchanges of India in NSE
and BSE.
• SIL main business activities are Textile & garment manufacturing.Company has expanded its products portfolio
into full value chain in textile,manufacturing of yarn,fabric,fabric processing and Garment,etc.
• Company has build 4 state of the art manufacturing facilities situated in Bhilwara & Chittorgarh, Rajasthan,
India
• Yarn (PV Fiber dyed, Grey yarn, & Cotton Yarn) : 96,150 MT
• Fabric Production (Denim & PV fabric) : 80.4 MMPA
• Fabric Processing : 72 MMPA
• Knitted Fabric : 5,500 MTPA
• Garments : 5.6 MPPA
PV blended
PV/denim fabric Fabric processing Garments
dyed/grey/cotton yarn
3
Sangam (India) Limited
Unique Business Propositions of Sangam India Limited
Long standing presence over 35 years & established brands.
One of the largest producers of PolyViscose DyedYarns in South EastAsia,in oligopolistic market segment.
Diversified product mix from Yarn (PV & Cotton), Fabric (PV woven, Denim, Knitted), Garments, etc. A rare company in
India who is having such a large & diversified product mix.
Key player in the organized PV Fabric segment. SIL is very strong contender having limited competition in large &
institutional supplies.
Diversified customer base across segments & geography worldwide.
Manufacturing centricity and Economy of scale
One of the niche player in Seamless Garments manufacturing in India.
Brand C9 Air wear brings of progressive seamless wear to maximize flexibility, mobility and performance, while enhancing
comfort and confidence,as IntimateWear, ActiveWear, YogaWear,ShapeWear and LeisureWear for women.
4 Sangam (India) Limited
Vision & Mission Statement
At Sangam, we strive to To maximise customer Commitment: We are committed to foster
trusted client relationships and to enhance
build enterprises driven value and expand
stakeholders’ value. We enable others to trust
us by delivering on our accountabilities and
by excellence which customer base with
stand by decisions when they are made. We
maximises customer focus on consumer expect to follow ethical business practices with
complete transparency and open
satisfaction and create business segment while
communication.
: value for all : keeping pace with : Integrity: We carry our responsibilities in
n n s
honest and trustworthy manner. We expect to
stakeholders. changes in external e
o o uphold high standard of conduct and to have
u
i i environment. integrityin all ourthoughtsand actions.
s s l
i s a Professionalism: We expect to conduct
V i V ourselves in professional manner even in the
M
mostchallenging circumstances.
r
Quality: Our endeavour is to provide high
u
quality products and adhere to world-class
O
On the back of our resilient business standards.
model and operational efficiencies, we Adaptability: We remain steadfastly
continued to drive value for our adaptabletochanging dynamicenvironment.
stakeholders during the year.We remained
steadfast on delivering the best quality and
sustainable textile solutions, leading to a
better tomorrow for everyone.
R.P.Soni
5
Sangam (India) Limited
Board of Directors
Names of the
Designation Brief
Directors
Shri R. P. Soni He is the Promoter and founder of Sangam group and has more than 50 years of rich experience in textile, civil and other
Chairman
sectors. He is a first generation entrepreneur, visionary leader & technocrat by profession. He is qualified science
graduate and diploma in civil engineering. He admire social & philanthropic values and believes in giving back to the
society,and hasset upHospital,School,Universityundervarious trusts.
Dr.S. N. Modani He is responsible for managing the Yarn and Denim Business of SIL. He holds a Masters in Science (M. Sc.), with Honours
Managing Director &
in Chemistry, as well as an MBA and is associated with the textile industry since 1989. He is presently Chairman of
CEO
Rajasthan Textile Mills Association & director in Confederation of textile industry “CITI”. He is awarded doctorate in
strategic managementpractices forSustainableFutureby Sangam University.
Shri Vinod Kumar Sodani He is responsible for managing the weaving of Poly Viscose Fabric, the Processing Division and manufacturing of Seamless
Executive Director
Garments.Heisa B.Com.graduate and has completedhisCharteredAccountancy.
ShriAnurag Soni He is a commerce graduate and completed MS in Finance. He is entrusted with the responsibility overall finance &
Whole Time Director &
treasury management and streamliningoperationsfor sustainablebusinessgrowth.
CFO
Shri Achintya Karati Having more than 51 years of work exp, worked in ICICI Ltd/ICICI Bank Ltd. holding responsible business development
Independent Director
positions, head of Major Client Group - North and finally taking charge as Country Head of Government and Institutional
SolutionsGroup.
Shri Tapan Kumar Having more than 48 years of work exp and worked as Chief General Manager and Country Head (Administration &
Independent Director
Premises)in hisprevious assignment withfrom IDBI BANKand also heldon various SeniorExecutivePositions.
Mukhopadhyay
Smt. Jyoti Sharma She worked as Senior Vice President with Banking Codes and Standards Board of India since August 2015. Her forte is
Independent Director
Corporatefinance,resources mobilisationand monitoringofstressed assets.
ShriYaduvendra Mathur He was Officer of the Indian Administrative Service and retired in the year 2019 from the rank of Secretary to Govt. of
Independent Director
India, Neeti Aayog, New Delhi. He was also associated with Exim Bank as CMD, with Rajasthan Financial Corporation as
CMD, as Director General Revenue Intelligence, Principal Secretary Budget, Secretary Expenditure, Dy Secretary Finance
as an Income Tax Officer,IRSand hewas also associated withAfrican DevelopmentBank.
Shri Sudhir Maheshwari He is Founder and Managing partner at Synergy Capital, a Private Equity and strategic advisory firm. He is a B. Com.
Independent Director
graduate and has completedhisCharteredAccountancy &CompanySecretary .
6
Sangam (India) Limited
Production Capacity
Company's totally integrated infrastructure equipped to produce quality products ; from yarn to garments,
includes Spinning, Weaving, Processing, Denim, Knitting & Garments Manufacturing supported by innovative
styles, cutting-edge technology. Company has also invested heavily in developing and upgrading its
infrastructure for better productivity and quality.
Division Assets Production Capacity
271440 Spindles & 2,568
Spinning 96,150 MT PA
Rotors
Weaving 229 Weaving Machines 32.4 Million Meter Fabric PA
Denim 5 Processing lines & 295 Looms 48 Million Meter Fabric PA
Processing 7 Stenters-42 chambers 72 Million Meter PA
Circular Knitting 26 Machines 5,500 MT PA
Seamless Knitting 58 Machines 5.6 Million Pieces PA
Thermal Power 2 Plants 16.0 MW
Solar Power 4 Plants 13.0 MW
Wind Power 4 windmills 5.0 MW
7
Sangam (India) Limited
Major Milestones
Converted to Public limited as Capacity expansion by 11,520 Capacity expansion by 26,592
‘Sangam (India) Limited, raised fund spindles to spinning capacity and 3.8 spindles and 10 MW Coal based
through first IPO of 3.2 Mn shares MW Captive power plant thermal power plant
@ Rs15 each
1984 1995 2000 2006
1993 1998 2003
Incorporated as a Private Limited Capacity expansion by 8,640
Company by Mr R. P. Soni & started Backward integration into spinning spindles, 16 weaving machines and Amalgamation of SPBL Limited (A
operations with 8 weaving machines. (Installed 17,280 spindles for PV 1.9 MW Captive power plant process house) with the Company
dyed yarn)
8
Sangam (India) Limited
Major Milestones (contd.)
Expansion in weaving/ processing Installation of balancing Expansion by 26,736 spindles for
Expansion by 32832 spindles for
unit at village Atun machineries on its existing units manufacturing of PV dyed yarn at
manufacturing of cotton yarn
Soniyana , 74 weaving machines at sareri unit,
2009 2013 2015 2018
2011 2014 2016 2022
Major Expansion by 1.13 Lakhs Expansion of denim unit, process Garment Unit 36 Machines, 10,080
spindles, 130 weaving & 12 knitting unit, texturizing yarn, open end yarn, spindles and 56 weaving machines Installed one Rope dyeing unit (24
machines and captive thermal knitting unit Rope) and 78 looms at Denim
power plant of 6 & 15 MW unit
9
Sangam (India) Limited
Product Portfolios
SIL focused to deliver the best-in class products across the textile value chain. Company's expanded portfolio
includes
PV blended Cotton open end
Cotton spun yarn
dyed/grey yarn yarn
Synthetic blended
Texturized yarn Denim fabric
fabric
Cotton knitted
Fabric processing Garments
fabric
10
Sangam (India) Limited
Textile Value Chain
Nature/ Weaving/
Ginning Spinning Processing Stitching
Man Made Knitting
Raw Processed Garment /
Fiber Yarn Fabric
Material Fabric Apparel
Polyester, Viscos, Cotton, etc. Man Made PV & PC textiles
Wool Woollen textiles
Silk Silk textiles
Jute Jute textiles
Other Synthetic & Technical Material Technical textiles
Fiber & Yarn Segment Fabric & Apparel Segment
11
Sangam (India) Limited
Manufacturing Facilities
Biliya Kalan,
Atun, Bhilwara:
Atun, Bhilwara : Bhilwara: Soniyana,
Sareri, Bhilwara:
Seamless
Weaving, Spinning Plant Chittorgarh
Spinning Plant
Garment Unit
Processing & Unit-I, Denim Spinning Plant
Unit-II
Garment Plant Weaving & Unit-III
Processing Plant
Company has five manufacturing facilities located at Bhilwara and Chittorgarh in Rajasthan.
12
Sangam (India) Limited
Executive Summary: Quarterly Results
Revenue
Export Sales for Q4 FY23 is INR 200 cr & Domestic Sales for Q4 FY23
Company's revenue for Q4 FY23 is INR 688 cr against the
is INR 488 cr and total Export sales for the year ended FY 22-23 is
previous quarter revenue of INR 605 Q3 FY23
INR 756.1 cr against total export sales for the year FY 21-23 is INR
Gross revenue for the FY 22 -23 is INR 2715 cr against the 921 cr.
FY 21-22 is INR 2438 cr with a growth of 11% over the Total domestic sales for the year ended FY 22-23 is INR 1959.2 cr
YoY, whereas Fabric division sees the revenue growth of against total export sales for the year FY 21-23 is INR 1516.5 cr.
25% of YOY.
EBITDA Rating
Company's EBITDA for Q4 FY23 is INR 76 cr and Total Company is rated A with Stable outlook in the current
EBITDA for the year 22-23 is INR 319 cr against last year year from negative outlook in the current year by India
total EBITDA is INR 315 cr, growth over 1% YoY rating for long term debt stable and A1 for short term
lendingbased on FY22 dated 24.03.2022.
13 Sangam (India) Limited
Quarterly Result Snap Shots
INR Cr
REVENUE (INR Cr) EBITDA (INR Cr)
FY22,Q4 FY23,Q4 FY22,Q4 FY23,Q4
-8% YOY -29% YOY
746 688 107 76
CASH PROFIT (INR Cr) PAT (INR Cr)
FY22,Q4 FY23,Q4 FY22,Q4 FY23,Q4
-28% YOY -39% YOY
93.1 66.6 54 33
14 Sangam (India) Limited
Business Segments Quarterly Trend
Yarn (MT) PV Fabric (Lakh Meter) Denim Fabric (Lakh Meter) Garment (Lac Pcs)
N 111.5 13.3
O 18,293.5 19,507.4 20,108.2 20,906.6 79.2 76.3 106.0 91.7 12.0 11.0
16,489.6 71.1 9.5
I T 61.0 62.4 74.0 72.0 8.0
C
U
D
O
R
P March-22 June-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 March-23 March-22 June-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 March-23 March-22 June-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 March-23 March-22 June-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 March-23
Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr.
Yarn (MT) PV Fabric (Lakh Meter) PV Fabric Purchase(Lakh Prod/ Purchase
Meter)
Finished sale Trading 137.0
15,858.6
15,059.2 13.4
12,690.0 12,974.0 11.3 107.0
11,756.4 13.4 10.2 10.4 87.8 92.0
S
E 10.2 68.2
L 5.9 11.3 5.9
A 123.6 10.4
96.9
S 81.9 80.7
57.8
March-22 June-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 March-23 March-22 June-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 March-23 March-22 June-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 March-23 March-22 June-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 March-23
Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr. Qtr.
* FY 2022-23 Total Yarn Production is 77011.8 MT in which total Captive consumption is 24387.6 MT i.e 31.67%
15 Sangam (India) Limited
Financial Highlights
INR Cr
Revenue from operations EBITDA PAT
2,715.3 315.0 319.0
140.2
134.5
2,438.0
1,874.0
1,783.0
171.0 170.0
1,363.0
133.0
16.0
13.0
5.0
FY 2018-19 FY 2019-20 FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 FY 2022-23 FY 2018-19 FY 2019-20 FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 FY 2022-23 FY 2018-19 FY 2019-20 FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 FY 2022-23
16 Sangam (India) Limited
Historical Financial Highlights
INR Cr
Revenue from operations EBITDA PAT
2,715.3 315.0 319.0 140.2
134.5
2,438.0
1,874.0
1,783.0
171.0 170.0
1,363.0
133.0
16.0 13.0
5.0
FY 2018-19 FY 2019-20 FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 FY 2022-23 FY 2018-19 FY 2019-20 FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 FY 2022-23 FY 2018-19 FY 2019-20 FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 FY 2022-23
ROCE ROE Net Worth
887.0
24.23% 19.69%
712.0
15.17%
17.20% 560.0
527.0 533.0
11.10% 11.74%
7.35%
3.04% 2.44%
0.89%
FY 2018-19 FY 2019-20 FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 FY 2022-23 FY 2018-19 FY 2019-20 FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 FY 2022-23 FY 2018-19 FY 2019-20 FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 FY 2022-23
17 Sangam (India) Limited
Market Wise Sales Chart
INR Cr
Domestic Sales Exports Sales
600.0
538.4
494.7
487.4
500.0
434.4 438.7
428.1
420.3
400.0
356.4
312.0
300.0
233.7
214.6 218.1 218.6
200.3
200.0 176.7
170.9 166.3
139.1
100.0
-
Mar-21 Qtr. June-21 Qtr. Sep-21 Qtr. Dec-21 Qtr. March-22 Qtr. June-22 Qtr. Sep-22 Qtr. Dec-22 Qtr. March-23 Qtr.
18 Sangam (India) Limited
Market wise sales chart in %
Geographical % Sales Distribution
100%
90%
24%
28% 31% 27% 29%
34% 34%
80% 43% 42%
70%
60%
50%
40%
76%
72% 69% 73% 71%
66% 66%
30% 57% 58%
20%
10%
0%
Mar-21 Qtr. June-21 Qtr. Sep-21 Qtr. Dec-21 Qtr. March-22 Qtr. June-22 Qtr. Sep-22 Qtr. Dec-22 Qtr. March-23 Qtr.
Domestic Sales Exports Sales
19 Sangam (India) Limited
Market wise Yearly sales chart
Domestic Sales Exports Sales Domestic Sales Exports Sales
74% 74%
72%
69%
1958 62%
1517
1379
1313
38%
31%
931 921
28%
26% 26%
757
495
470
423
FY 18-19 FY 19-20 FY 20-21 FY 21-22 FY 22-23 FY 18-19 FY 19-20 FY 20-21 FY 21-22 FY 22-23
20 Sangam (India) Limited
Income Statement: Q4 FY 2023
(standalone)
INR Lakhs
21
Sangam (India) Limited
P
In
R
E
C
O
O
O
E
E
F
C
C
D
P
T
E
P
O
C
P
E
C
a r t ic u la r s
c o m e
e v e n u e fr o m O p e r a
x p e n s e s
O G S
p e r a t in g P r o f it
p e r a t in g P r o f it M a
th e r in c o m e
B IT D A
B IT D A M a r g in
in a n c e c o s ts
a s h P r o f it
a s h P r o f it M a r g in
e p r e c ia tio n a n d a m
r o f it B e f o r e T a x
a x e x p e n s e :
x c e p tio n a l Ite m
r o f it A f t e r T a x
th e r C o m p r e h e n s iv
o m p r e h e n s iv e In c
a id - u p E q u ity S h a r e
a r n in g p e r S h a r e
a s h E P S
tio n s
r g in %
o r tis a tio
e In c o m
o m e f o
C a p ita
n e x p
e /( L o
r t h e
l
e
s
p
n
s
e
s e
)
r io d
3 1 .0 3 .2 3
6 8 ,7 7
5 4 ,6 0
1 4 ,1 7
2 0 .6
5 7
7 ,6 1
1 1 .1
9 5
6 ,6 6
9 .7
1 2 8
5 3 8
2 8
1 7 7
5 1 0
3 3 3
4 5 0
1 1 .4
1 4 .7
0
1
0
%
4
8
%
5
3
%
2
1
1
3
0
6
3
5
9
9
Q u a r t e r
3 1 .1 2 .2 2
6 0 ,5 0 0
4 9 ,6 7 9
1 0 ,8 2 1
1 7 .9 %
3 9 9
6 ,3 2 5
1 0 .5 %
1 ,3 3 3
4 ,9 9 2
8 .3 %
2 4 8 0
2 5 1 2
1 8 6
4 8 1
2 3 2 6
3 2
1 8 7 7
4 5 0 5
5 .3
1 1 .1
E n d e d
3 1 .0 3 .2 2
7 4 ,6 3
5 6 ,0 2
1 8 ,6 1
2 4 .9
- 7
1 0 ,6 9
1 4 .3
1 ,1 2
9 ,5 7
1 2 .8
1 4 9
8 0 7
1 4 2
1 2 2
6 6 5
( 1 5
5 2 0
4 3 4
1 5 .1
2 2 .0
5
0
5
%
8
9
%
3
6
%
8
8
3
9
5
4
1
2
6
5
)
Y o Y Q t r
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
2
3
3
2
2
3
8
3
4
9
0
3
3
4
3
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
3 1 .0 3 .2 3
2 ,7 1 ,5 3 0
2 ,1 4 ,7 9 7
5 6 ,7 3 4
2 0 .9 %
1 ,7 4 7
3 1 ,9 0 2
1 1 .7 %
5 ,3 6 1
2 6 ,5 4 1
9 .8 %
7 8 1 7
1 8 7 2 4
2 6 9 5
2 5 7 5
1 3 4 5 4
8 8
1 3 5 4 2
4 5 0 5
3 6 .1
5 8 .9
F o r Y e a r E n d e
3 1 .0 3 .2 2
2 ,4 3 ,7 7 6
1 ,8 6 ,0 6 0
5 7 ,7 1 6
2 3 .7 %
7 1 6
3 1 ,4 8 0
1 2 .9 %
4 ,7 8 0
2 6 ,7 0 0
1 1 .0 %
7 0 3 4
1 9 6 6 6
4 3 4 4
1 3 0 0
1 4 0 2 2
1 0 4
1 4 1 2 6
4 3 4 2
3 5 .1
6 1 .5
d
Y o Y P e r io d
1 1
1 5
- 2
1
1 2
- 1
1 1
- 5
- 4
3
- 4
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
Balance Sheet : Q4 FY 2023
(standalone)
INR Lakhs
For the Year
Particulars 31.03.2023 31.03.2022
ASSETS
Non-Current Assets
Property, Plant and Equipment 65,013 59,475
Capital Work-in-Progress 21,672 7,098
Other Non-Current Assets 19,028 9,049
Total Non-Current Assets 1,05,713 75,622
Current Assets 1,05,532 1,06,604
Inventories 50,959 52,797
Investments 686
Trade Receivables 35,236 37,643
Cash & Bank Balance 2,793 2,126
Other Current Assets 15,858 14,038
Total Assets 2,11,245 1,82,226
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Total Equity 88,740 71,621
Non-Current Liabilities 36,688 22,060
Borrowings 32,366 18,055
Lease Liability 57 219
Other Financial Liabilities 1,011
Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net) 3,254 3,786
Current Liabilities 85,817 88,545
Borrowings 48,420 57,984
Trade Payables 22,415 13,370
Other Current Liabilities 14,982 17,191
Total Equity and Liabilities 2,11,245 1,82,226
22 Sangam (India) Limited
Cash Flow Statement : Q4 FY 2023
(standalone)
INR Lakhs
Particulars 31.03.2023 31.03.2022
Cash Flow from Operating Activities
Net Profit Before Tax 1 6,149 1 8,436
Depreciation and Amortisation Expense 7 ,817 7 ,034
Finance Costs 5 ,361 4 ,780
Other Items 1,296 1,855
Operating Profit before working capital changes 30,623 32,105
Movements in Working Capital -6,935 -2,718
Cash Generated from Operations 23,688 29,387
Taxes Paid / (Refund) (Net) 4,342 4,540
Net Cash Inflow / (Out Flow) from Operating Activities 19,346 24,847
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
Purchase of Fixed Assets -31,865 -20,104
Sale of Fixed Assets 1 ,823 8 65
Other Items -3,204 -431
Net Cash Inflow / (Outflow) from Investing Activities - 33,246 - 19,670
Cash Flow from Financing Activities
Proceeds from issue of Share/ Warrant -225 2,000
Net/Repayment of Long Term Borrowings 14,311 -2,384
Increase / (Decrease) in Short- Term Borrowings 5 ,806 9 87
Finance Costs -5,331 -4,796
Dividend Paid (Including Tax on Dividend) -893 -433
Net Cash Inflow / (Out Flow) from Financing Activities 1 4,568 - 4,061
Net Increase/(Decrease) in Cash & Cash equivalents 6 67 1 ,116
Cash and Cash Equivalents at the Beginning 2126 1006
Add: Upon Amalgamation of Subsidiary Company 4
Cash and Cash Equivalents at the End 2793 2126
23 Sangam (India) Limited
SANGAM Way Forward
On Going Expansion Plan
1. Cotton Expansion Project : outlay of 138 cr: it will add yarn capacity of 10,500 MT PA and
expected COD in Quarter 2 FY 23-24 .
2. Garment Project : outlay of 157 cr, 106 machines under wholly owned subsidiary SVL:
project will be commenced in phase manner and final COD expected in Dec 2023.
3. Denim Expansion Project : costs outlay INR180 cr – 81 Looms for Denim Fabric manufacturing
for captive consumption and expected COD is Oct 23
4. PV Fabric Expansion Project I : company has envisaged further expansion in weaving unit with
project out lay of 108cr, putting 67 new advance technology looms and expected COD is Oct
23.
5. PV Fabric Expansion Project II : company has envisaged further expansion in weaving unit
with project out lay of INR178 cr, and expected COD in Q3 2024.
6. Yarn Expansion Project : company has envisaged further expansion in Spinning unit with
project out lay of 327cr, putting 9120 Spindles in cotton yarn & 2400 Open End Rotors and
expected COD in Q2 2025.
24 Sangam (India) Limited
Shareholding Pattern
As on 31.03.2023
March-23 Dec-22
30% 30%
70% 70%
Promoters FIIs DIIs Public Promoters FIIs DIIs Public
Sep-22 Jun-22
30%
39%
61%
70%
Promoters FIIs DIIs Public Promoters FIIs DIIs Public
25
Sangam (India) Limited
SANGAM : External Credit Rating
Rating Issued on 23.03.2022
Name of the Rating
India Ratings and Research Pvt. Limited (A Fitch Group Company)
Agency :
Instruments with this rating are considered to have adequate degree of safety regarding timely servicing of
financial obligations. Such instruments carry low credit risk.
Earlier Company was Rated
Date Long Term Facilities Short Term Facilities
03.02.21 Ø Affirmed at ‘IND A’ Outlook Stable Ø Affirmed at ‘IND A1’
11.12.19 Ø Affirmed at ‘IND A’ Outlook Negative Ø Affirmed at ‘IND A1’
29.11.18 Ø Downgraded to ‘IND A’ Ø Affirmed at ‘IND A1’
13.10.17 Ø Affirmed at ‘IND A+’ Ø Downgraded to ‘IND A1’
26.10.16 Ø Affirmed at ‘IND A+’ Ø Affirmed at ‘IND A1+’
01.10.15 Ø Upgraded to ‘IND A+’ Ø Upgraded to ‘IND A1+’
13.09.14 Ø Upgraded to ‘IND A-’ Ø Upgraded to ‘IND A1’
04.12.13 Ø Upgraded to ‘CARE BBB+’ Ø Upgraded to ‘CARE A2’
26
Sangam (India) Limited