Samvardhana Motherson International Limited
2,953words
7turns
0analyst exchanges
0executives
Key numbers — 40 extracted
rs,
27%
69%
326%
1.4x
Rs 1,600 crore
Rs 4,900 crore
1.5 billion
4.9 billion
1.1
billion
7.0%
6.0%
Guidance — 2 items
Notes
opening
“YoY represents comparison between Q1FY24 vs Q1FY23 & QoQ represents Q1FY24 vs Q4FY23 Source: Light Vehicles: S&P Global Mobility; Light Vehicle Forecast July 2023, SIAM (Region India) / Commercial Vehicles: Global Data UK Limited; Commercial Vehicle Production Data July 2023, SIAM (Region India) Focus on growth with financial discipline.”
Notes
opening
“In addition, this presentation does not purport to be all- inclusive or to contain all of the information that may be required to make a full analysis of the Company, target entitles or the proposed transaction.”
Advertisement
Risks & concerns — 3 flagged
EBITDA includes Other Income (excluding Interest Income) which for Q3FY23 includes impact of favorable outcome on a tax litigation, amounting to Rs.
— Notes
Q4FY23 EBITDA includes the net impact of Rs 35 crores on account of write back of provision related to a litigation recorded in earlier periods now no longer required due to favorable judgement received, impairment losses in the carrying value of the investments and provisions taken for certain loans and advances; EBITDA margin computed is excluding the net impact of one-off items.
— Notes
0% Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 PBT (before exceptional items and share of associates) 225% YoY 886 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 PAT (Concern Share) 329% YoY 601 273 141 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 1111 1.
— Notes
Speaking time
5
1
1
Advertisement
Opening remarks
Regd Office
Unit – 705, C Wing, ONE BKC, G Block Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra East Mumbai – 400051, Maharashtra (India) Tel: 022-61354800, Fax: 022-61354801 CIN No.: L34300MH1986PLC284510 Email: investorrelations@motherson.com Proud to be part of. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited (Formerly Motherson Sumi Systems Ltd.) Q1 FY 2023-24 Results Presentation Growth momentum continued, outpacing industry on back of increasing content per car and customer support. Performance Highlights. Other Key Highlights. M&A Highlights. Consolidated Revenue EBITDA PAT (Concern Share) Amount (Rs in crores) 22,462 1,940 601 Growth YoY 27% 69% 326% Global Partnership with our customer, Honda Motors by strategic acquisition of Yachiyo 4W • Outgrowing industry by far on YoY basis with strong growth across all business divisions • Strong growth in EBITDA is driven by operating efficiency, softening of material and energy price with continued customer support • Leverage ratio1 of 1.4x maintained, normalisation of
Notes
1. Leverage ratio = (Net debt + lease liabilities) / trailing 12 months EBITDA 2. EV sales includes only pure EV programs and not electric versions of multi powertrain vehicles and is calculated based on EV sales of wiring harness, module and polymer products and 22 muted in QoQ basis in our key geographies • However, volume growth remained Vision systems business divisions divided by reported revenue including JVs/ Economic Value Macro economic factors stabilising at elevated levels. Energy prices and Commodity stabilising at elevated level, Higher Interest rates and wage bill continue to pose challenges. Macro economic indicators stabilising. Energy prices Germany in Euro /MWh2 Europe in USD/MMBTU1 400 EU, USA & India Inflation1 (in %) 350 300 250 200 150 100 50 - 89 17 188 32 105 5.1 5.4 55 2.9 98 99 17 8.7 8.0 7.3 11 5 Continuing challenges EU, USA & India Interest rates1 (in %) 8.0 6.2 5.8 6.2 4.6 4.0 7.0% 6.0% 5.0% 4.0% 3.0% 2.0% 1.0% 0.0% 4.0% 4.4% 0.1% 0.0% 1.0% 0.0% 6.4% 6.5%
Notes
1. Q4 FY 22 included income of ~Rs 65.4 crores received on account of rental income and management fee from MSWIL for the period 9MFY22; EBITDA margin computed is excluding the prior period income 2. Q2 FY 23 includes income of ~Rs 46.4 crores received on account of insurance claims for floods in Durban plant (Euro 5.7 million); EBITDA margin computed is excluding the one-off income 3. EBITDA includes Other Income (excluding Interest Income) which for Q3FY23 includes impact of favorable outcome on a tax litigation, amounting to Rs. 61 Cr (Euro 7.4 Mn) 4. Q4FY23 EBITDA includes the net impact of Rs 35 crores on account of write back of provision related to a litigation recorded in earlier periods now no longer required due to favorable judgement received, impairment losses in the carrying value of the investments and provisions taken for certain loans and advances; EBITDA margin computed is excluding the net impact of one-off items. 5.. Revenue from operations 88 Leverage ratio much wit
Notes
1. Net Debt = Gross Debt - Cash & Cash equivalents 2. Leverage ratio = (Net Debt + Lease Liability) / LTM EBITDA 99 Financial Highlights Q1 FY24. SAMIL Consolidated Q1FY24 vs Q1FY23. (Rs in Crores) Revenues 27% YoY 1 17,654 22,462 EBITDA 69% YoY 2,000 1,000 - 6.5% 1,151 8.6% 1,940 10. 0% 8. 0% 6. 0% 4. 0% 2. 0% 0. 0% Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 PBT (before exceptional items and share of associates) 225% YoY 886 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 PAT (Concern Share) 329% YoY 601 273 141 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 1111 1. Revenue from operations. (All Numbers are on reported basis except the numbers under dotted box as indicated) SAMIL Standalone Q1FY24 vs Q1FY23. (Rs in Crores) Revenues 23% YoY 1 1,636 2,017 EBITDA. 65% YoY 10.4% 170 330 280 230 180 130 80 30 (20) 13.9% 281 15. 0% 13. 0% 11. 0% 9. 0% 7. 0% 5. 0% Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY 2022-23 Q1 FY 2023-24 PBT (before exceptional items) 56% YoY 145 35 110 PAT 49% YoY 226 41 185 Q1 FY 2022-23 Q1 FY 2023-24 Dividend Income
Notes
1. Revenue from operations 1212 120 35 85 179 41 138 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Dividend Income Business Division Highlights. Business Divisions. 01. Wiring harness 02. Modules & Polymer Products 03. Vision Systems 04. Emerging Businesses Elastomers Lighting & Electronics Precision Metals & Modules Technology & Industrial Solutions Aerospace Logistics Solutions Health & Medical Services 1414 Financial Performance : Q1FY24 vs Q1FY23. (all figures are Rs. in Crores) Wiring Harness. 1 Revenues Growth 25% 6,116 7,633 Modules and Polymer Products. 1 Revenues Growth 27% 9,427 11,978 Vision Systems. 1 Revenues Growth 32% 3,488 4,615 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 EBITDA Growth 38% 7.9% 483 8 00 7 00 6 00 5 00 4 00 3 00 2 00 10.2% 778 1 8.0 % 1 6.0 % 1 4.0 % 1 2.0 % 1 0.0 % 8 .0% 6 .0% 4 .0% 2 .0% 0 .0% EBITDA Growth 87% 5.1% 481 9 00 8 00 7 00 6 00 5 00 4 00 3 00 2 00 7.5% 898 1 8.0 % 1 6.0 % 1 4.0 % 1 2.0 % 1 0.0 % 8 .0% 6 .0% 4 .0% 2 .0% 0 .0% EBITDA Growth 47% 8.4% 293 6 00 5 50 5 00
Notes
1. Revenue from operations 2. Divisional numbers includes 100% of joint ventures and associates accounted as per equity method Emerging Businesses Exponential growth potential with large addressable market. Emerging Businesses. Revenues Growth 17% 1 1,619 1,812 Revenue by Segment Q1 FY24. Elastomers, 9.7% Precision Metals and Modules, 23.5% 1,812 Crores Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Non-Auto Businesses, 26.3% EBITDA Growth 15% 10.9% 177 3 50 3 00 2 50 2 00 1 50 1 00 5 0 - 11.3% 204 1 8.0 % 1 6.0 % 1 4.0 % 1 2.0 % 1 0.0 % 8 .0% 6 .0% 4 .0% 2 .0% 0 .0% Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Technology & Industrial Solutions, 47.5% Others, 40.1% 1616
Advertisement