VEDLNSENovember 4, 2023

Vedanta Limited

9,139words
9turns
0analyst exchanges
0executives
Key numbers — 40 extracted
₹38,546 crore
www.vedantalimited.com CIN: L13209MH1965PLC291394 Vedanta Limited Highest ever 2Q Revenue of ₹38,546 crores and 2Q EBITDA of ₹11,834 crores Mumbai, November 4, 2023: Unaudited Consolidated Results for th
₹11,834 crore
13209MH1965PLC291394 Vedanta Limited Highest ever 2Q Revenue of ₹38,546 crores and 2Q EBITDA of ₹11,834 crores Mumbai, November 4, 2023: Unaudited Consolidated Results for the Second Quarter and half year e
16%
Financial Highlights – ▪ Highest ever second quarter consolidated Revenue of ₹38,546 crore, up 16% q-o-q. ▪ Highest ever second quarter consolidated EBITDA of ₹11,834 crore, up 70% q-o-q with marg
₹11,834 crore
ated Revenue of ₹38,546 crore, up 16% q-o-q. ▪ Highest ever second quarter consolidated EBITDA of ₹11,834 crore, up 70% q-o-q with margin1 of 35%. ▪ PAT before exceptional items of ₹4,403 crore, up ~ 3x q-o-
70%
8,546 crore, up 16% q-o-q. ▪ Highest ever second quarter consolidated EBITDA of ₹11,834 crore, up 70% q-o-q with margin1 of 35%. ▪ PAT before exceptional items of ₹4,403 crore, up ~ 3x q-o-q. ▪ G
35%
▪ Highest ever second quarter consolidated EBITDA of ₹11,834 crore, up 70% q-o-q with margin1 of 35%. ▪ PAT before exceptional items of ₹4,403 crore, up ~ 3x q-o-q. ▪ Generated strong free cash fl
₹4,403 crore
ed EBITDA of ₹11,834 crore, up 70% q-o-q with margin1 of 35%. ▪ PAT before exceptional items of ₹4,403 crore, up ~ 3x q-o-q. ▪ Generated strong free cash flow (pre capex) of ₹5,694 crore in 2QFY24, up 84% q
3x
4 crore, up 70% q-o-q with margin1 of 35%. ▪ PAT before exceptional items of ₹4,403 crore, up ~ 3x q-o-q. ▪ Generated strong free cash flow (pre capex) of ₹5,694 crore in 2QFY24, up 84% q-o-q. ▪
₹5,694 crore
xceptional items of ₹4,403 crore, up ~ 3x q-o-q. ▪ Generated strong free cash flow (pre capex) of ₹5,694 crore in 2QFY24, up 84% q-o-q. ▪ Strong double-digit return on capital employed ~21%, up ~462 bps q-o-q
84%
crore, up ~ 3x q-o-q. ▪ Generated strong free cash flow (pre capex) of ₹5,694 crore in 2QFY24, up 84% q-o-q. ▪ Strong double-digit return on capital employed ~21%, up ~462 bps q-o-q. ▪ Net debt dec
21%
capex) of ₹5,694 crore in 2QFY24, up 84% q-o-q. ▪ Strong double-digit return on capital employed ~21%, up ~462 bps q-o-q. ▪ Net debt decreased by ₹1,420 crore q-o-q to ₹57,771 crore as on 30th Sep’23
462 bps
₹5,694 crore in 2QFY24, up 84% q-o-q. ▪ Strong double-digit return on capital employed ~21%, up ~462 bps q-o-q. ▪ Net debt decreased by ₹1,420 crore q-o-q to ₹57,771 crore as on 30th Sep’23. ▪ Net Deb
Guidance — 2 items
Registered Office
opening
This presentation should not be relied upon as a recommendation or forecast by Vedanta Resources Limited and Vedanta Limited and any of their subsidiaries.
Key highlights
opening
Excluding mine impact 15 Sensitivity: Internal (C3) ▪ Margin2 increased 36% q-o-q, driven by significant reduction in CoS FACOR Aim to become the largest ferrochrome producer in India FACOR – Quarterly Highlights FACOR – Growth Project Phase 1 Key Highlights
Advertisement
Risks & concerns — 2 flagged
1QFY24) (In ₹ crore) +70% vs 1QFY24 EBITDA Alum Zinc ESL Oil & Gas (488) (122) (81) 32 Market & Regulatory ₹150 crore Vedanta Limited 2QFY24 Investor Presentation Ex rate: 2QFY24 82.68 vs 1QFY24 82.16 Note: others include impact of favorable arbitration award in Oil and Gas Business Sensitivity: Internal (C3) 19 EBITDA BRIDGE (2QFY24 vs.
Objective
It reduced by 10% y-o-y mainly due to change in investment mix and mark to market movement which is partly offset by one-time gains in 2QFY24 ▪ Taxes: One time tax impact of Rs.
Objective
Speaking time
Key highlights
2
Registered Office
1
Key Highlights
1
Other Highlights
1
HZL commissioned three growth projects
1
Growth
1
Objective
1
Notes
1
Advertisement
Opening remarks
Registered Office
Regd. Office: 1st Floor, ‘C’ wing, Unit 103, Corporate Avenue, Atul Projects, Chakala, Andheri (East), Mumbai – 400 093 CIN: L13209MH1965PLC291394 Disclaimer This press release contains “forward-looking statements” – that is, statements related to future, not past, events. In this context, forward-looking statements often address our expected future business and financial performance, and often contain words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “seeks,” “should” or “will.” Forward–looking statements by their nature address matters that are, to different degrees, uncertain. For us, uncertainties arise from the behaviour of financial and metals markets including the London Metal Exchange, fluctuations in interest and or exchange rates and metal prices; from future integration of acquired businesses; and from numerous other matters of national, regional, and global scale, including those of a political, economic, business, competitive or regulatory nature. The
Key Highlights
+2% y-o-y 1,149 1,173 1H FY23 1H FY24 Aluminium CoP & Margin ▪ Highest ever Aluminium production up 2% y-o-y, 3% q-o-q ▪ Highest ever production run rate ▪ Increasing trend for 3rd consecutive quarter ▪ Aluminium CoP lower by 25% y-o-y, 6% q-o-q o Lower input commodity cost o Higher operational and buying efficiency o Cost on downward trend over 5 consecutive quarters ▪ Highest quarterly domestic sales at 252 kt, up 25% y-o-y, 19% q-o-q
Other Highlights
▪ Materialization started for Tranche - VI coal ▪ Lanjigarh expansion (2 → 5 MTPA) o Train-I of 1.5 MTPA expected during 4QFY24 Vedanta Limited 2QFY24 Investor Presentation CoP: Cost of Production Sensitivity: Internal (C3) 9 Aluminium Business: Vision to be 3 MTPA Aluminium producer Aluminium Value Chain – Existing Post Expansion (< 2 years) Target Outcome Bauxite Alumina ~6 MTPA (50% – domestic procurement) Power 2 MTPA (45% Captive) 2.5 MTPA (55% 3rd Party) 3.6 MTPA Captive Coal ~23 MTPA 3rd Party Project\Timeline2 LNJ Expansion (2→5 MTPA) Captive Coal Captive Bauxite Aluminium Capacity (2.3 → 2.8 MTPA) VAP expansion (60 → 90%) Smelting Aluminium 2.3 MTPA Bauxite Alumina 9 MTPA (Captive Bauxite) 51 MTPA (~92% captive) Smelting Aluminium 2.8 MTPA 6 MTPA (3rd Party) Power ~34 MTPA Captive Coal 3QFY24 4QFY24 1QFY25 2QFY25 3QFY25 4QFY25 1QFY26 1.5 MTPA 1.5 MTPA 8 MTPA, Kurloi (N) 6 MTPA, Radhikapur (W) 20 MTPA, Ghogharpalli Sijimali Mine 0.4 MTPA, Balco JSG: 1.1 → 1.6 MTPA Balco: 0.4 →
HZL commissioned three growth projects
▪ Quarterly CoP decreased 10% y-o-y and 5% q-o-q due to better operational and buying efficiency and lower input cost ▪ Continues to be in 1st quartile cost curve globally ▪ HZL became the first Indian metals and mining company to have validated its near and long term GHG emission reduction targets from SBTi ✓ Fumer : Full ramp up on track to complete by early 3QFY24 ✓ RD Mill: Full ramp up on track to complete by early 3QFY24 ✓ HZAPL: Hot commissioning completed, and first alloy metal produced in first week of Oct’23 Mined Metal Refined Metal Saleable Silver Production (kt) Production (kt) COP ($/T) Production (t) -1% y-o-y 507 509 -2% y-o-y 506 501 1,259 1,260 -7% y-o-y 371 360 255 257 252 246 260 241 1,194 1,137 1,167 194 179 181 2Q FY23 1Q FY24 2Q FY24 1H FY23 1H FY24 2Q FY23 1Q FY24 2Q FY24 1H FY23 1H FY24 2Q FY23 1Q FY24 2Q FY24 1H FY23 1H FY24 2Q FY23 1Q FY24 2Q FY24 1H FY23 Vedanta Limited 2QFY24 Investor Presentation Sensitivity: Internal (C3) 1. COP is excluding royalty; SBTi
Key highlights
Gamsberg (kt) BMM (kt) -3% q-o-q 19 55 19 49 18 48 33 108 37 97 2Q FY23 1Q FY24 2Q FY24 1H FY23 1H FY24 80 60 40 20 0 ▪ Quarterly total production at 66 kt, lower 3% q-o-q ▪ Half yearly production at BMM increased 11% y-o-y ▪ 1HFY24 Gamsberg COP (ex TcRc) improved by 4% y-o-y ▪ Highest plant availability at Gamsberg of 96.5% in Jul’23 Gamsberg CoP COP ex TcRc ($/T) TcRc ($/t)
Growth
Gamsberg Phase 2 967 500 1,020 1,035 1,075 1,027 ▪ Completed COSP Raft, Ball & Sag Mill Raft foundations in 511 416 547 464 2QFY24 ▪ Project on track to be completed by 1HFY25 2Q FY23 1Q FY24 2Q FY24 1H FY23 1H FY24 MIC: Metal in concentrate; COP: Cost of production without TcRc cost; tcRc: Treatment cost Refinery cost; COSP: Coarse Ore Stockpile 13 Vedanta Limited 2QFY24 Investor Presentation Sensitivity: Internal (C3) Oil & Gas Stable operations with sustained commitment to growth projects Gross Production (kboepd) Flat q-o-q 140 135 134 144 134 2Q FY23 1Q FY24 2Q FY24 1H FY23 1H FY24 Opex ($/boe) 13.5 13.8 13.2 13.3 12.9 2Q FY23 1Q FY24 2Q FY24 1H FY23 1H FY24
Advertisement
← All transcriptsVEDL stock page →