VEDLNSEJuly 31, 2025

Vedanta Limited

8,327words
12turns
0analyst exchanges
0executives
Key numbers — 40 extracted
13%
MH1965PLC291394 Vedanta Limited reports its highest ever first quarter EBITDA Adjusted PAT jumps 13%YoY to ₹5,000cr Mumbai, July 31, 2025: Vedanta Limited today announced its Unaudited Consolidated
₹5,000
91394 Vedanta Limited reports its highest ever first quarter EBITDA Adjusted PAT jumps 13%YoY to ₹5,000cr Mumbai, July 31, 2025: Vedanta Limited today announced its Unaudited Consolidated Results for
₹10,746
s for the First Quarter ended 30th June 2025. • Records its highest ever first quarter EBITDA at ₹10,746cr (+5% YoY) supported by margin expansion of 81 bps to 35% • Adjusted PAT jumps 13% YoY to ₹5,0
5%
irst Quarter ended 30th June 2025. • Records its highest ever first quarter EBITDA at ₹10,746cr (+5% YoY) supported by margin expansion of 81 bps to 35% • Adjusted PAT jumps 13% YoY to ₹5,000cr; P
81 bps
rds its highest ever first quarter EBITDA at ₹10,746cr (+5% YoY) supported by margin expansion of 81 bps to 35% • Adjusted PAT jumps 13% YoY to ₹5,000cr; PAT stands at ₹4,457cr • Net debt/ EBITDA stan
35%
ghest ever first quarter EBITDA at ₹10,746cr (+5% YoY) supported by margin expansion of 81 bps to 35% • Adjusted PAT jumps 13% YoY to ₹5,000cr; PAT stands at ₹4,457cr • Net debt/ EBITDA stands at 1
₹4,457
ed by margin expansion of 81 bps to 35% • Adjusted PAT jumps 13% YoY to ₹5,000cr; PAT stands at ₹4,457cr • Net debt/ EBITDA stands at 1.3x and the credit rating is reaffirmed at AA • With Lanjigarh
1.3x
% • Adjusted PAT jumps 13% YoY to ₹5,000cr; PAT stands at ₹4,457cr • Net debt/ EBITDA stands at 1.3x and the credit rating is reaffirmed at AA • With Lanjigarh recording its highest ever Alumina pro
9%
ng is reaffirmed at AA • With Lanjigarh recording its highest ever Alumina production at 587 kt (+9% YoY), we on track to achieve 3 MMT record volume in FY26 • Commissioned 950 MW of Merchant Powe
950 MW
oduction at 587 kt (+9% YoY), we on track to achieve 3 MMT record volume in FY26 • Commissioned 950 MW of Merchant Power Capacity YTD, taking total merchant power generation capacity to 3.83GW • Pai
3.83GW
ssioned 950 MW of Merchant Power Capacity YTD, taking total merchant power generation capacity to 3.83GW • Paid an Interim dividend of ₹ 7/share Financial Highlights: o Consolidated Revenue at ₹ 37,
₹ 7
ty YTD, taking total merchant power generation capacity to 3.83GW • Paid an Interim dividend of ₹ 7/share Financial Highlights: o Consolidated Revenue at ₹ 37,434 crore, up 6% YoY o Highest eve
Guidance — 15 items
Financial Highlights
opening
The ramp-up of the Lanjigarh refinery to 587kt demonstrates our progress towards delivering over 3 MnT of Alumina in FY26.
Financial Highlights
opening
Looking ahead, the commissioning of Train II at Lanjigarh, 435kt smelter capacity at Balco and 1300 MW of new thermal power capacity, all in 2Q, will enable us to deliver our full-year guidance.
Financial Highlights
opening
▪ Gender Diversity: stands at 22% in 1Q FY26, showing an improvement over 1Q FY25, which was 20%.
Financial Highlights
opening
▪ Tree Plantation: Over 0.5 million trees were planted in 1Q FY26, bringing the cumulative total to 3.5 million trees.
Financial Highlights
opening
We are now 50% of the way toward our FY2030 target of 7 million trees.
Growth
opening
Gamsberg Phase 2 ▪ Overall progress is at 75.2% ▪ Project completion targeted in 2HFY26 Vedanta Limited 1QFY26 Investor Presentation MIC: Metal in concentrate; COP: Cost of production with TcRc cost.; TcRc: Treatment and Recovery Charge Sensitivity: Internal (C3) 12 Oil & Gas Investing strategically to sustain long-term value Gross Production (kboepd)
Key highlights
opening
112.4 1Q FY25 96.2 93.2 ▪ 1QFY26 production at 93.2 kboepd, natural decline in the MBA fields, partially offset by infill wells brought online in Aishwarya, ABH and Satellite fields.
Key highlights
opening
4Q FY25 1Q FY26 ▪ ASP: Injection targeted in 2QFY26.
Growth Projects
opening
Opex ($/boe) 14.5 1Q FY25 17.0 4Q FY25 15.1 1Q FY26 ▪ Infill Wells: Drilled 11 wells across Aishwarya, ABH, RDG and Saraswati fields.
Growth Projects
opening
▪ Initiative implemented during the quarter for operational efficiency -New PCI Mill and Coke Drying System Vedanta Limited 1QFY26 Investor Presentation Sensitivity: Internal (C3) 1Q FY25 4Q FY25 1Q FY26 ▪ Saleable production marginally down 2% QoQ and YoY given the maintenance activities in one of the furnaces ▪ Iron ore production at 0.94 Mn T up from 0.34 Mn T in 4QFY25.
Advertisement
Risks & concerns — 2 flagged
112.4 1Q FY25 96.2 93.2 ▪ 1QFY26 production at 93.2 kboepd, natural decline in the MBA fields, partially offset by infill wells brought online in Aishwarya, ABH and Satellite fields.
Key highlights
1QFY25) (In ₹ crore) 0: 99: 168 116: 191: 69 237: 125: 49 10,275 109: 110: 113 Alum Zinc (271) (184) +5% All time High 1Q (584) (106) (423) 505 10,090 489 590 10,746 Market & Regulatory (185) 1QFY25 LME / Brent /Premium Input Commodity Inflation Forex Rebased EBITDA Volume Cost & marketing Others 1QFY26 LME/Brent/Premium includes SAED impact of Oil & Gas business.
Growth Projects
Speaking time
Key highlights
2
Growth Projects
2
Notes
2
Financial Highlights
1
Investment Income
1
About Vedanta Limited
1
Registered Office
1
Key Highlights
1
Growth
1
Advertisement
Opening remarks
Financial Highlights
o Consolidated Revenue at ₹ 37,434 crore, up 6% YoY o Highest ever first quarter EBITDA at ₹ 10,746 crore, up 5% YoY o EBITDA margin (ex-Copper) at 35%, up 81 bps YoY – highest in the last 13 quarters o Adjusted PAT jumps 13% YoY to ₹5,000 crore; PAT at ₹ 4,457 crore o Strong double-digit Return on Capital Employed at 25%, improved by 87 bps YoY o With capex spent of ₹ 5155 crore and consolidated dividend payout of ₹ 4280 crore, the Net Debt stands at ₹ 58,220 crores, implying Net debt/ EBITDA ratio of 1.3x o Credit Rating reaffirmed at AA by both CRISIL and ICRA o Generated ₹ 3,028 crore from 1.6% stake sale in HZL; Liquidity improved 7% QoQ and 33% YoY with Cash and Cash Equivalent of ₹ 22,137 crore Operational Highlights 1QFY26: Below are the key operational highlights across the group during the quarter: ▪ Aluminum o Record alumina production at 587 kt, up 9% YoY and 36% QoQ o Cast Metal production of Aluminium at 605 kt, up 1% YoY and flat QoQ o Lowest HM Cost (Ex-Alumina) at 888
Investment Income
o Investment Income is higher 5% YoY due to increase in average investments, and higher 6% QoQ due to MTM gain and higher interest on income tax refund in 1QFY26 ▪ Taxes: o ETR is 26% as compared to 14% in 1QFY25 which includes one-time item of ₹ 662 crore ▪ Profit After Tax o PAT is ₹ 4,457 crore ▪ Leverage, liquidity, and credit rating: o Gross debt at ₹ 80,357 crore as on 30th June 2025 o Net debt at ₹ 58,220 crore as on 30th June 2025, implying Net debt to EBITDA ratio of ~ 1.3x o Cash and cash equivalents position remains strong at ₹ 22,137 crore, increased by 7% QoQ and 33% YoY. The Company follows a Board-approved investment policy and invests in high quality debt instruments with mutual funds, bonds, and fixed deposits with banks o Both ICRA and CRISIL have reaffirmed AA rating for Vedanta Limited Registered Office: Vedanta Limited 1st Floor, ‘C’ Wing, Unit 103, Corporate Avenue, Atul Projects, Chakala, Andheri (East), Mumbai 400093, Maharashtra, India. CIN: L13209MH1965PLC2913
About Vedanta Limited
Vedanta Limited (“Vedanta”), a subsidiary of Vedanta Resources Limited, is one of the world’s leading transition metals, critical minerals, energy and technology companies spanning across India, South Africa, Namibia, Liberia, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Korea, Taiwan and Japan. The company’s portfolio includes Zinc (the world’s largest integrated producer), Silver (the 4th largest producer globally), Aluminium (India’s largest producer of primary aluminium), Oil & Gas (India’s largest private producer of crude oil), Nickel (India’s sole producer), Copper, Iron Ore, Steel, Lead, Power & Glass Substrate. A global ESG champion, Vedanta is committed to achieving net-zero emissions by 2050 or sooner. The company has also been certified as a Great Place to Work and Kincentric Best Employer. Vedanta Limited is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange. For more information, please visit www.vedantalimited.com Vedanta Limited Vedanta, 75, Nehru Road, Vile Parle (East), Mumbai
Registered Office
Regd. Office: 1st Floor, ‘C’ wing, Unit 103, Corporate Avenue, Atul Projects, Chakala, Andheri (East), Mumbai – 400 093 CIN: L13209MH1965PLC291394 Registered Office: Vedanta Limited 1st Floor, ‘C’ Wing, Unit 103, Corporate Avenue, Atul Projects, Chakala, Andheri (East), Mumbai 400093, Maharashtra, India. CIN: L13209MH1965PLC291394 Results for the First Quarter ended 30 June 2025 Disclaimer This press release contains “forward-looking statements” – that is, statements related to future, not past, events. In this context, forward-looking statements often address our expected future business and financial performance, and often contain words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “seeks,” “should” or “will.” Forward–looking statements by their nature address matters that are, to different degrees, uncertain. For us, uncertainties arise from the behaviour of financial and metals markets including the London Metal Exchange, fluctuations in interest and or exchange
Key Highlights
▪ Quarterly Metal Production at 605 KT, up 1% YoY ▪ Record quarterly Alumina production at 587 kt (+9% YoY) ▪ Lowest HM Cost (Ex- Alumina) at 888 $/t in the last 16 quarters ▪ Quarterly Domestic Sales at 313 KT, up 17% YoY ▪ Jamkhani awarded 4-star rating for sustainable mine management by Ministry of Coal 10 Zinc India Highest-ever 1Q mined metal at Lowest-ever 1Q Zinc COP* 0: 99: 168 116: 191: 69 237: 125: 49 109: 110: 113 ▪ Highest-ever first quarter mined metal production of 265 kt, up 1% YoY. In line with mine preparation activities being carried out every year in first quarter, it was lower QoQ ▪ Lowest-ever 1Q zinc cost of production* of $1,010/MT, better 9% YoY ▪ Record quarterly zinc alloy production at HZAPL, taking ▪ Refined metal production at 250 kt, down 5% YoY and 7% the overall VAP share to c.24% QoQ in line with plant availability and on account of maintenance activities ▪ Saleable silver production at 149 MT, down 11% YoY due to lower input from SK mine and down 16% Q
Key highlights
▪ Highest ever monthly zinc recovery at Gamsberg of 86.4% in Jun’25. ▪ Gamsberg’s 1Q production jumps 74% YoY and 13% QoQ driven by mining ramp up and improved ore availability. ▪ Sustained strong COP performance at Gamsberg driven by strong operational performance and lower TcRc.
Advertisement
← All transcriptsVEDL stock page →