MOTHERSONNSEQ2 FY 2025-26November 13, 2025

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited

5,281words
13turns
0analyst exchanges
0executives
Key numbers — 40 extracted
rs,
com November 13, 2025 BSE Limited 1st Floor, New Trading Ring Rotunda Building, P.J. Towers, Dalal Street Fort, Mumbai – 400001, Maharashtra, India National Stock Exchange of India Limited
8.5 %
ns amidst a dynamic operating environment... Q2 FY 26 Growth YoY External Environment Revenue1 8.5 % Rs 30,173 crores EBITDA2 Rs 2,719 crores PAT3 (Concern Share) Rs 856 crores 10% 15% Outp
Rs 30,173 crore
st a dynamic operating environment... Q2 FY 26 Growth YoY External Environment Revenue1 8.5 % Rs 30,173 crores EBITDA2 Rs 2,719 crores PAT3 (Concern Share) Rs 856 crores 10% 15% Outpacing Industry g
Rs 2,719 crore
onment... Q2 FY 26 Growth YoY External Environment Revenue1 8.5 % Rs 30,173 crores EBITDA2 Rs 2,719 crores PAT3 (Concern Share) Rs 856 crores 10% 15% Outpacing Industry growth supported by content
Rs 856 crore
l Environment Revenue1 8.5 % Rs 30,173 crores EBITDA2 Rs 2,719 crores PAT3 (Concern Share) Rs 856 crores 10% 15% Outpacing Industry growth supported by content and M&A growth Transformative meas
10%
evenue1 8.5 % Rs 30,173 crores EBITDA2 Rs 2,719 crores PAT3 (Concern Share) Rs 856 crores 10% 15% Outpacing Industry growth supported by content and M&A growth Transformative measures4 l
15%
e1 8.5 % Rs 30,173 crores EBITDA2 Rs 2,719 crores PAT3 (Concern Share) Rs 856 crores 10% 15% Outpacing Industry growth supported by content and M&A growth Transformative measures4 leadin
1.1x
d focus on growth and maintaining disciplined financial management. Stable Net Leverage Ratio at 1.1x. Maintained a strong leverage profile despite continued investment in growth capex and inflated
INR 1,445
reenfields Operationalized. 10 Greenfields under various stages of completion on track Capex of INR 1,445 Crs. (53% of EBITDA). Capex in alignment with the growth priorities and annual guidance USD 87.2
53%
ationalized. 10 Greenfields under various stages of completion on track Capex of INR 1,445 Crs. (53% of EBITDA). Capex in alignment with the growth priorities and annual guidance USD 87.2 Bn Booke
100%
out of "Principal vs Agent Consideration" under Ind AS 115 added with Revenue from operations and 100% of Revenue from operations of joint ventures and associate which are accounted for as per the equit
6.5%
s1 (in %) Energy prices for Germany (in Euro /MWh2) 6.4 4.9 3.5 4.3 2.2 2.6 2.9 2.1 1.7 6.5% 5.4% 4.3% 6.5% 5.0% 3.6% 5.5% 4.25% 2.15% 4.0% 400 350 300 250 200 150 100
Guidance — 20 items
Notes
opening
Capex in alignment with the growth priorities and annual guidance USD 87.2 Bn Booked Business.
Notes
opening
Global Light Vehicles (Nos are in million) 24.2 22.6 21.4 22.1 21.6 24.4 22.2 22.9 22.2 Q2 FY24 Q3 FY24 Q4 FY24 Q1 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY 2 6 Q2 FY26 Global Commercial Vehicles (Nos are in thousand) 822 862 885 853 821 746 874 858 803 India.
Notes
opening
Light Vehicles Commercial Vehicles Light Vehicles Commercial Vehicles 34% Emerging markets leading the pack with volume growth 6% 6% 2% Q2 FY24 Q3 FY24 Q4 FY24 Q1 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY 2 6 Q2 FY26 77 Note.
Notes
opening
YoY represents comparison between Q2FY26 vs Q2FY25 Source: Light Vehicles: S&P Global Mobility; Light Vehicle Engine Type Production Forecast September 2025/Commercial Vehicles: GlobalData; Commercial Vehicle Production Forecast October 2025 Financial performance.
Notes
opening
01 0 Q2 FY25 Q2FY26 Q2 FY25 Q2FY26 Q2FY25 Q2FY26 34,00 0 32,00 0 30,00 0 28,00 0 26,00 0 24,00 0 22,00 0 20,00 0 Revenue • Continued momentum in revenue growth contributed by content growth and addition of M&As (Atsumi).
Notes
opening
Motherson Auto Solutions Lim it ed in Q 2 FY25.
Notes
opening
Total Capex of Rs.2,653 crores during H1FY26 Capex (Rs in Crores) 65% 40% 1,296 52% 1,231 767 24% 716 57% 1,518 53% 1,445 49% 1,208 39% 1,078 36% 946 32% 891 70% 60% 50% 40% 30% 20% 10% 0% Q1FY24 Q2FY24 Q3FY24 Q4FY24 Q1FY25 Q2FY25 Q3FY25 Q4FY25 Q1FY26 Q2FY26 Capex / EBITDA Ratio 1,800 1,600 1,400 1,200 1,000 800 600 400 200 - 1010 1010 Growth Capex to accelerate in H2; Full year guidance at ~6,000 + 10% Greenfields on track; majority of the remaining to come on stream in FY27.
Notes
opening
Active Projects / Power Purchase Agreements (PPA) Executed captive PPA - 50 MWp Captive Solar Plant in Tamil Nadu, reducing carbon emissions by ~1.38 MMT over project life.
Notes
opening
Investing in ~15 MWp Captive Solar Project in Uttar Pradesh, reducing carbon emissions by 0.23 MMT over project life.
Note
opening
Revenues 8,111 8,550 14,640 15,374 1,000 1,000 Q2 FY25 Q2FY26 Q2 FY25 Q2FY26 Structural and operational improvements in Europe started to bear fruit 7.4% 1,138 EBITDA 7.4% 1,090 Impacted due to cyclicality in America CV market 10.5% 894 EBITDA 11.2% 908 1,200 1,000 800 600 400 200 - 1,500 18.
Advertisement
Risks & concerns — 10 flagged
Q2 FY 26 Growth YoY External Environment Revenue1 8.5 % Rs 30,173 crores EBITDA2 Rs 2,719 crores PAT3 (Concern Share) Rs 856 crores 10% 15% Outpacing Industry growth supported by content and M&A growth Transformative measures4 leading to improved performance, (specially in MPP); To accelerate in H2 FY 26 • Gradual improvement in global trade dynamics, however, pockets of uncertainties continue.
Regd. Office
Capital employed to be adjusted for impact of fair valuation and intangible assets created due to group wide reorganisation completed in March 31, 2022, and capital work in progress and intangible assets under development.
Notes
in Crores) Revenue1 EBITDA2 PAT (Concern Share) 8.5 % 27,812 30,173 9.0% 2,719 8.9% 10 % 2,641 178 3 2,463 1,800 1,600 1,400 1,200 1,000 800 600 400 200 - 14.
Notes
The post tax impact the same is INR 133 crores and is being reduced from reported PAT (concern share) to arrive at Normalised PAT 99 4.
Notes
in Crores) EBITDA2 1,500 PAT (Concern Share) 1,800 1,600 1,400 1,200 1,000 800 600 400 200 - 9.0% 2,719 8.9% 2,641 3 178 2,463 Q2 FY25 Q2FY26 880 3 133 747 856 4 29 827 14.
Notes
The post tax impact the same is INR 133 crores and is being reduced from report ed PAT (concern share) to arrive at Normalised PAT 2424 4.
Notes
in Crores) 56,680 60,385 75 ,000 70 ,000 65 ,000 60 ,000 55 ,000 50 ,000 45 ,000 40 ,000 35 ,000 30 ,000 25 ,000 20 ,000 15 ,000 10 ,000 5,426 178 2 5,185 5,248 6, 000 4, 000 2, 000 - H1FY25 H1FY26 H1 FY25 H1FY26 PBT (before exceptional items and share of associates) 2,395 1783 2,064 53 4 PAT (Concern Share) 2,217 2,011 3 133 2,500 2,000 1,500 1,000 500 - 1,874 1,741 1,522 1,338 184 5 H1 FY25 H1FY26 Notes 1.
Notes
The post tax impact the same is INR 133 crores and is being reduced from report ed PAT (concern share) to arrive at Normalised PAT 4.
Notes
H1FY26 PBT includes adjustment in Q1 FY 26 for impact of accelerated amortization of certain intangible assets of approximately 53 crores (pre-tax) 5.
Notes
H1FY26 PAT includes adjustment for (1) impact of accelerated amortization of certain intangible assets of approximately 45 crores (post-tax) in Q1 FY 26, (2) Exceptional expense pertaining to provisions made in respect to business transformative 2525 measures in Central & Western Europe, amounting to 110 crores post-tax (136 crores pre-tax) in Q1FY26 and for Q2FY26 amounting to 29 crores post-tax (36 crores pre-tax) H1 FY25 H1FY26 Business Division Wise Financial Performance1 : H1FY26 vs H1FY25.
Notes
Speaking time
Notes
5
Note
5
Notes
2
Regd. Office
1
Advertisement
Opening remarks
Regd. Office
Unit – 705, C Wing, ONE BKC, G Block Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra East Mumbai – 400051, Maharashtra (India) Tel: 022-61354800, Fax: 022-61354801 CIN No.: L35106MH1986PLC284510 Email: investorrelations@motherson.com Samvardhana Motherson International Limited. Q2 FY 2025-26 Results Key Highlights 01/03. Strong operating performance by all business divisions amidst a dynamic operating environment... Q2 FY 26 Growth YoY External Environment Revenue1 8.5 % Rs 30,173 crores EBITDA2 Rs 2,719 crores PAT3 (Concern Share) Rs 856 crores 10% 15% Outpacing Industry growth supported by content and M&A growth Transformative measures4 leading to improved performance, (specially in MPP); To accelerate in H2 FY 26 • Gradual improvement in global trade dynamics, however, pockets of uncertainties continue. • Other macroeconomic factors are largely stable, with an upward trend in commodity prices. • Stability in European production volumes despite evolving powertrain mix and structural challenges • Emergi
Notes
1. Revenue from operations 2. EBITDA is Profit / (Loss )before exceptional items + Finance cost + amortization expenses & depreciation expenses-interest income – dividend income 3. Normalized PAT considered, please refer slide 9 for details 4. Please refer to the disclosure made on this topic in April 2025. : (https://www.motherson.com/storage/Corporate%20Announcements/FY2025-26/Disclosure_Release.11.04.25.pdf) 22 Key Highlights 02/03. ….with a sustained focus on growth and maintaining disciplined financial management. Stable Net Leverage Ratio at 1.1x. Maintained a strong leverage profile despite continued investment in growth capex and inflated working capital 02 new Greenfields Operationalized. 10 Greenfields under various stages of completion on track Capex of INR 1,445 Crs. (53% of EBITDA). Capex in alignment with the growth priorities and annual guidance USD 87.2 Bn Booked Business. To be executed over next 5-6 years Share of Non-Auto business continue to expand highlighting emer
Notes
New Greenfield added Maintained Leverage despite inflated working capital and growth capex. Leverage Ratio1,2 Financial Policy 2.5x 1.9 1.7 1.5 1.4 15,938 15,105 16,019 12,943 1.4 10,080 35,00 0 30,00 0 25,00 0 20,00 0 15,00 0 10,00 0 5,000 - 1.0 1.0 0.9 1.1 1.1 11,594 10,554 9,791 11,228 11,599 Improvement in profitability and normalisation of working capital to aid further deleveraging 2.0 1.8 1.6 1.4 1.2 1.0 0.8 0.6 0.4 0.2 - Jun-23 Sep-23 Dec-23 Mar-24 Jun-24 Sep-24 Dec-24 Mar-25 Jun-25 Sep-25
Notes
1. Leverage ratio = Effective Net Debt / LTM EBITDA. Please refer to Slide 22 for definition of Effective net debt. CCD related debt has not been considered as it is a 1212 mandatorily convertible instrument without any actual payout of this debt, except for the contracted coupon rate 2. For less than 1 year old acquired assets, LTM EBITDA is considered for a like for like comparison for all the quarters starting December 2023. Effective Net Debt Leverage Ratio Diversification strategy continues to play out; to be further aided by recently announced M&As. Component wise. Customer wise. (top 20 customers) Country wise. Wiring Harness Vision Systems Bumpers* Integrated Assembly Door Panels* 26% 15% 13% 8% 8% Instrument Panel* Sunroof and fuel tank* 4% 5% Engineering* 2% Other Polymer products* 14% Others 5% 9% 7% 7% 6% 6% 5% 3CX achieved, well diversified customer base across segments Volkswagen Mercedes Benz Aud i Honda Cars Suz uki BMW Stellantis Am erican EV OEM Hyundai Ford Porsche D
Note
1. Total revenue considered is Revenue from operations (gross) which includes revenue from operations,100% of revenue from joint ventures and associates which are accounted as per the equity method. 2. Revenue by country is based on manufacturing locations except in certain cases of job works locations like Mexico and India. * Under Modules and Polymer Products business division Volvo Car 1% 1313 21% 18% 16% 11% 6% 6% >50% coming from emerging markets India USA Germany China Spain Hungary Poland France South Korea Japan Mexico South Africa Brazil Slovaki a UAE Czech R ep 3% 3% 3% 2% 2% 2% 1% 1% 1% 1% 1Emerging markets South Korea, South Africa, Czech Republic, Hungary, UAE, Turkey, Philippines, Indonesia, Poland as per MSCI Emerging Markets Index defined as Brazil, China, India, Mexico Thailand, Robust booked business reflecting continued customer trust. 87.2 billion USD (as on 30th September 2025; Including 3 bn USD of Non-Auto) 3.0 billion USD Non-Auto, up from 2.7 bn as of March 31s
Note
• • • • Booked business for SAMIL businesses is based on Economic Revenues (Including Automotive, Aerospace and Consumer Electronic business) Volume assumptions for sales planning activities are based on internal assessment which considers various sources (including OEM production forecasts, views of external market consultants, internal knowledge and insights). Booked business is computed as sum of the lifetime sales of business under production and business yet to start production Booked business for Non-Automotive business is only considered for Aerospace and Consumer electronics business 1414 1 4 Evolved in to a DEMA Powerhouse – Ready for next phase of growth Design & Engineering • 35 Engineering Centres • Approx. 20,000 Engineers Globally • Over 3,000 Patents • Ability to engineer new products and process Manufacturing • Suite of industry agnostic capabilities (like precision machining, tooling, molding, forming, surface treatment, finishing etc.) • With a range of materials (lik
Advertisement
← All transcriptsMOTHERSON stock page →